Track & Field athletes shine at UCF Invitational

Sunday, March 05, 2006

Orlando, Fla. (March 5, 2006) - The ETSU track & field team opened its outdoor season Saturday afternoon, with its sprinters and distance runners turning in solid performances at the UCF Invitational in Orlando, Florida.

 

The Bucs posted 14 top-five finishes at the UCF Invitational, as sophomore MacKenzie LaBonte (Port Charlotte, Fla.) finished first in the 3000 meter run in 10:57.30.

 

In the sprints, junior Anna Marie Ricciardi (Canfield, Ohio) finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.72.  Junior Johnny Tucker (Spartanburg, S.C.) had a successful day finishing second in both the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes 11.17 and 22.61 respectively. Tyler Woodruff (Sevierville, Tenn.) finished second in the 400-meter dash in 51.11.

 

In distance events, junior Josh Hicks (Riceville, Tenn.) was the Bucs top finisher in the 800-meters finishing second in 1:57.10 and the 1500-meters, and second in 3.59.70.  Freshman David McDaniel (Watauga, Tenn.) crossed the finish line in the 800-meters in 2:03.01 for a fifth place finish. In the 5000-meter run sophomore Jordan Ladd (Lyn, Ontario) finished third in 15:32.31 and freshman Michael Deren (Blesdell, N.Y.) finished fourth in 15:37.01.

 

The Buccaneers are back in action March 11th at the NCAA Indoor Nationals in Fayetteville, Ark.

           

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8
WBB ETSU 73 Final
Mar 5 No. 7 Western Carolina 53