ETSU women's track and field posts sixth-place finish at A-Sun Indoor Championships
Anna Marie Ricciardi finished 5th in the 60-hurdles on Saturday.
Anna Marie Ricciardi finished 5th in the 60-hurdles on Saturday.

Saturday, February 18, 2006

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (February 18, 2006) - The ETSU women's track and field team tallied a sixth-place finish in the inaugural running of the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships, Saturday in Memorial Center.  ETSU posted 37 points in the two-day competition, while Jacksonville topped the standings with 133, followed by Florida Atlantic with 119.

           

The tandem of Jenny Knox (Connelly Springs, N.C.) and Cagney Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) record dual scoring performances, placing in both the 60- and 200-meters.  Knox managed a fourth-place effort in the 60, clocking 7.72, while Bailey followed in sixth in 7.80.  Knox went on to finished fifth in the 200 in 24.84, with Bailey once again rounding out the scoring in 25.30.

           

Anna Marie Ricciardi (Canfield, Ohio) sprinted to a scoring finish, placing fifth in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 9.48.  Also scoring on the track was MacKenzie LaBonte (Port Charlotte, Fla.), who posted a time of 5:14.66 for the mile run, good for fifth place.

           

Another pair of Bucs placed in the 20-lb weight throw, with Antoinette Smith (Lynchburg, Va.) in fourth with a toss of 42-3.5 (12.89m), and Dedra McDaniel (North Tazwell, Va.) placing sixth with a heave of 40-6 (12.34m).

           

Freshman Tashauna Robinson (Trelowny, Jamaica) jumped to a fifth-place finish in the triple jump, notching a leap of 34-5.5 (10.52m).

           

ETSU's next scheduled meet will be a last chance competition at Virginia Tech.  The event is slated for March 4, in Blacksburg, Va.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro