ETSU track and field made final tune-up for A-Sun Championships Thursday night
Bailey
Bailey

Thursday, February 08, 2007

BOONE, N.C. (Feb. 8, 2007) - A handful of ETSU track and field athletes made the trip to nearby Boone, N.C. to get a quick tune-up before the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships as they competed in the Appalachian State Limited Open on Thursday evening.

 

Nae-Nae Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) and Octavia Burgess (Morganton, N.C.) both had a successful outing in the 55-meter dash, finishing in the top 10. The sprinters finished with season-bests as Bailey (9th) crossed the line in 7.26 and Burgess (10th) finished with a mark of 7.26. Also competing on the women's side was freshman Vicki Currie (Dumfries, Scotland) who made her collegiate debut in the mile. Currie finished second with a time of 5:22.44. Fellow freshman Christin Zink (Herndon, Va.) posted a third place finish in the 400-meters, finishing in 1:02.14. The third place finish marked a season-best for the distance runner.

 

On the men's side, junior Mike Wright (Chattanooga) posted a season-best time of 7.81 in the 55-meter hurdles, and placed fourth overall in the event. The recent addition of Derek Carey (Nassau, Bahamas) competed in the 55-meter dash for the first time this season, and placed sixth overall (6.54). Finishing things out for the men were Tennessee natives Drew Beamer (Johnson City) and David Thomas (Maryville) who both tied for fifth in the pole vault with a mark of 14-05.50 (4.41). The mark set a season-best for Beamer, along with the fifth-place finish.

 

The ETSU track and field team will be back in action next weekend when they host the A-Sun Indoor Championships inside Memorial Center. The men's team will look to repeat as champions as they took home the first-ever A-Sun title last season.

 

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite