Blackburn captures weight throw title at Clemson
Blackburn
Blackburn

Saturday, January 09, 2010

CLEMSON, S.C. (Jan. 9, 2010) - A day after a pair of Buccaneer sprinters took home titles in the 60m hurdles and 60m dash, senior thrower Zachlynn Blackburn (Tazewell, Va.) stepped up and brought home gold in the women's weight throw Saturday afternoon on the final day of the Clemson Invitational.

 

Blackburn, who was coming off a fourth-place finish in the event in the season-opener at Appalachian State, beat out Clemson's Brittney Waller by well over one-foot to capture the title. The Tazewell, Va.  native won the event with a toss of 51-11.25 (15.83m). Joining Blackburn with a third-place effort was sophomore Lili Barboza (Oxford, Ala.). After finishing second in the prelims, Barboza claimed third with a mark of 46-10 (14.27).  

 

Fresh off his impressive first-place finish in the men's 5000m (15:20.40) on Friday night, red-shirt senior Michael Deren (Blasdell, N.Y.) capped off the weekend with a second-place performance in the mile run. Deren, whose nearest competitor was 27-seconds behind in the 5000m, finished with a time of 4:35.89 in the mile on Saturday.

 

Meanwhile, in the women's mile, junior newcomer Caitlyn Epps (Cookeville, Tenn.) placed third in back of Clemson's Stephanie Buffo and South Carolina State's Brittney Stewat. Epps clocked in at 5:33.92 and just missed clipping Stewart for second (5:33.70).

 

On Friday night, freshman Bethany Lender (Altoona, Pa.) finished fourth in the triple jump with a strong mark of 38-09 (11.81m).

 

Rounding things out for the Bucs on Saturday was junior Jasmine Ingram's (Frederick, Md.) fourth-place finish in the 300m. Ingram ended with a time of 40.77 in the event.

 

The ETSU track and field team returns to action next weekend when the Bucs head to Blacksburg, Va. to compete in the Virginia Tech Invitational.

 

For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State