Ronoh, Lee pace Bucs after day one at Liberty Open
Ronoh
Ronoh

Friday, January 29, 2010

LYNCHBURG, Va. (Jan. 29, 2010) - Junior Ben Ronoh (Sotik, Kenya) and freshman Max Lee (Knoxville, Tenn.) paced the ETSU track and field team on day one of the Liberty Open on Friday evening inside the Tolsma Indoor Track.

 

Ronoh, who was competing in the 5000m for the first time this season, finished second behind Davidson's Tom Divinnie with a time of 15:03.79.

 

The majority of events on day one were in the heptathlon and pentathlon.

 

ETSU had four athletes competing in the heptathlon, with Lee sitting in third after the first four events. In addition, to Lee, senior Nic Chernikow (Seymour, Tenn.) is in fifth after the first day.

 

Lee, who scored 2652 points on Friday night, is currently 146 points behind Kyle Steiner for first; while Chernikow is 309 points behind the leader. Lee claimed 750 points after finishing first in the long jump with a personal best leap of 22-01 (6.73m). The Knoxville, Tenn. native also bagged 765 points in the 60m (7.34).

 

Meanwhile, Chernikow raced his way to the title in the 60m and recorded 806 of his 2489 points in the event (7.22).

 

The second and final day of the Liberty Open kicks off with the men's weight throw at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday.

 

For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB Mercer University 49 Final
Feb 21 ETSU 70
BB ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 21 UNC-Asheville 3
MBB ETSU 59 F
Feb 21 Chattanooga 67
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 22 Results
BB ETSU 10 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 Pittsburgh 4
BB ETSU 9 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 USC Upstate 2
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1