Bucs visit Columbia for Weems Baskin Invitational
Ben Ronoh
Ben Ronoh

Saturday, March 26, 2011

COLUMBIA, S.C. (March 26, 2011) - After a promising start to the outdoor track and field season at the 49er Classic in Charlotte, ETSU heads to the University of South Carolina this weekend for the Weems Baskin Invitational.

Senior star Ben Ronoh (Sotik, Kenya) looks to follow up a first-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the 49er, taking a top seed into the 5,000-meter run, competing alongside Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) at 4:25 p.m.  While Ronoh is not in this weekend's steeplechase, local product Sean Duffy (Jonesborough, Tenn.) represents ETSU in the event.  Rounding out the men's distance events, Ronoh also takes his mark in the 1,500-meter run just after noon along with Milhorn, Christian Brewer (Knoxville) and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.).  Pierce and Ryan Jones (Apopka, Fla.) run in the first section of the 800-meters.

Several Bucs take part in the men's sprints, starting with the quartet of Ifrish Alberg (Suriname, Paramaribo), Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.), Quentin Greenlee (Morristown, Tenn.) and Robert Purcell (Raeford, N.C.) in the 4x100-meter relay at 11:40 a.m.  Purcell and Alberg, who each took an individual third in Charlotte, start in today's 400-meter hurdles and 200-meter dash respectively.  James, who finished fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in Charlotte, competes in both the hurdles and the 100-meter dash today.

Ryan Beaver (Virginia Beach, Va.) and Jason Johnson (Springfield, Pa.) finished in the top ten in the triple jump last time out, and they look to improve their marks in the outdoor horizontal.

Leading the women's team into competition, Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.) comes off 400-meter gold in Charlotte with eyes on the prize in two events.  She starts bright and early in the 4x100-meter relay with teammates Emani Harrison (Columbia, S.C.), Emma Bowers (Jonesborough, Tenn.) and Hannah Bowers (Jonesborough, Tenn.) at 11:30 a.m.  Individually, hometown favorite Harrison runs the 100-meter dash early in the afternoon, followed shortly by Ingram in the 200.

Following a top-five finish in the 3,000-meters a week ago, Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W. Va.) takes on the women's steeplechase, while Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) and Bethany Lender (Altoona, Pa.) lead the women's team into the horizontal jumps.

For more on the Weems Baskin Invitational, check gamecocksonline.cstv.com's Track & Field tab.  For more on ETSU Track & Field, visit ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Alabama A&M 0 F
Sep 4 ETSU 12
VB ETSU 2 Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5 The College of William and Mary 3
VB ETSU 3 Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5 George Mason University 0
VB ETSU 1 Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6 University of Maryland 3
VB ETSU 3 Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6 Lehigh University 0
MSOC Radford 1 F
Sep 6 ETSU 0
WSOC ETSU CNCL
Sep 7 Francis Marion
MTEN ETSU Athens, Ga.
Sep 12 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
WTEN ETSU Elon, N.C.
Sep 12 Elon Fall Invitational
WSOC ETSU 1 F
Sep 12 George Washington 3
VB ETSU 0 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 12 University of Utah 3
WTEN ETSU
Sep 13 Elon Fall Invitational
WGOLF Mary Fossum Invitational East Lansing, Mich.
Sep 13 7th of 15
MTEN ETSU
Sep 13 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
VB ETSU 1 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13 Lipscomb University 3
VB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13 Georgia Tech 2