Jalovy, Clark earn A-Sun Track honors

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Buccaneer duo earns first A-Sun honors

MACON, Ga. (Jan. 16, 2013) – A pair of ETSU distance runners took home the Atlantic Sun Men’s and Women’s Track Athlete of the Week honors, as sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice Czech Republic) and junior Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.V.) were named the weekly award winners by the league office on Wednesday.

Both Buccaneers competed last Thursday and Friday at the UAB Blazer Indoor Invitational inside the Birmingham CrossPlex on the campus of Alabama Birmingham.

Clark got the meet started on Thursday, competing in the women’s 5000m and finishing fifth among 18 competitors by clocking in at 18:16.61. The time marked a personal best for Clark, beating her previous high by over four seconds. The fifth-place finish was Clark’s best in an indoor event since taking third in the mile and fourth in the 3000m at the Appalachian Invitational in December of 2011, and was her best finish in the 5000m in her collegiate career.

Jalovy took aim at the men’s 3000m on Friday, finishing third out of 25 runners with a time of 8:34.07. The time was a collegiate best for Jalovy, who was one of four to break the meet record in the event. Freshman Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia) was another of the four, finishing in fourth place a little over one second behind Jalovy. Junior Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) also earned a top 10 in the event by finishing sixth.

The weekly honors are the first of both Clark’s and Jalovy’s collegiate careers.

ETSU gets back underway this Friday and Saturday, hosting the 35th annual Niswonger Invitational at the MSHA Athletics Center.

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU track & field, please visit ETSUBucs.com.                

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 26, 12:00 p.m. Indiana University 97
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 19, 11:30 a.m. University of North Carolina Wilmington
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 20, 12:00 p.m. Jacksonville State University