T&F nets four victories on final day at Sea Ray Relays

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Buccaneers capture six first-place finishes this weekend 

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (April 13, 2013) – After a strong start on Friday, the ETSU men’s and women’s track & field teams continued the momentum into the final day of competition with four first-place finishes on Saturday at the Sea Ray Relays at Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium on the University of Tennessee campus.

“We had a very strong day with four big wins, many personal bests and top eight finishes,” said ETSU Director of Track & Field/Cross Country George Watts. “I believe we competed as well today as we have at any point this year.”

In an effort to add to their two top finishes from yesterday in the men’s triple jump and in the women’s discus throw by Jason Johnson (Philadelphia, Pa.) and Verena Tobis (Hechingen, Germany), respectively, the Bucs started off on the right foot early in the afternoon. ETSU was able to control the long jump for both the men and women with a 5.91m personal best leap from Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic), followed by another personal best soar of 7.80m from Tyler Stepp (Dandridge, Tenn.). Courtney Kinlaw (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) was also able to tally a podium finish for the ladies in the long jump with a wind-aided mark of 5.83m and a third-place finish.

“The long jumps were a huge event for us today with wins from Katerina [Vodova] and Tyler [Stepp],” said Watts. “Both had personal bests and Tyler’s mark assures him a spot in the first round of the NCAA Championships.”

The Blue and Gold also did not disappoint in the highly anticipated men’s 100m dash final where Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) blazed a time of 10.42 en route to gold. Alberg was joined in the top 10 by fellow Buc Rashad Campbell (Henderson, N.C.) who turned in a seventh-place finish with a time of 10.87.

“Ifrish [Alberg] continues to show he is a contender in any meet he runs,” said Watts, “and is learning how to win.”

ETSU proved to have more left in the tank as the day wore on as it turned in a solid overall performance in the relay events, highlighted by a 7:29.98 time and a first-place finish in the men’s 4x800m relay from the quartet of Ryan Jones (Apopka, Fla.), Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic), Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia) and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.).

“The 4x800m relay team ran a very smart race and put Desmond [Pierce] in position to have a chance to win,” said Watts. “His split of 1:49.70 was well executed and should give the entire middle-distance crew confidence going forward.”

The women also fared well in the 4x800m relay, notching a seasonal best time of 9:14.70 and a fifth-place standing from the foursome of Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.), Lisa Pallotta (Leesburg, Va.), Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) and Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.V.). The Bucs also added an additional top-five finish in the women’s 4x100m relay showcase behind the efforts of Kinlaw, Keturah Williams (Alpharetta, Ga.), Karissa Bertling (New Port Richey, Fla.) and Emani Harrison (Columbia, S.C.) with a mark of 46.30.

The beat goes on for the ETSU men’s and women’s track & field teams as they continue the trek towards the Atlantic Sun and NCAA Championships with a trip to Louisville, Ky. to participate in the Lenny Lyles/Clark Wood Invitational on Friday, April 19, at Cardinal Park.

 

Notables:

Men

Tyler Stepp – long jump – 7.80m (PB) – 1st place

Ifrish Alberg – 100m final – 10.42 – 1st place

Jones, Jalovy, Baldwin, Pierce – 4x800m relay – 7:29.98 – 1st place

Filip Jalovy – 800m showcase – 1:51.29 (PB) – 6th place

Rashad Campbell – 100m final – 10.87 – 7th place

 

Women

Katerina Vodova – long jump – 5.91m (PB) – 1st place

Courtney Kinlaw – long jump – 5.83mw – 3rd place

Kinlaw, Williams, Bertling, Harrison – 4x100m relay showcase – 46.30 – 5th place

Peters, Pallotta, Hirko, Clark – 4x800m relay – 9:14.70 (SB) – 5th place

Kelly Monteleone – long jump – 5.63m (OB) – 7th place

Alexander, Edgecombe, Bertling, Harrison – 4x400m relay – 3:49.41 – 10th place

 

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State