Bucs nab pair of top-three finishes at A-Sun Championships
The ETSU track & field men finished second with 175 total points, while the women finished third overall with 96 points.
The ETSU track & field men finished second with 175 total points, while the women finished third overall with 96 points.

Saturday, February 22, 2014

Men total 175 points to gain runner-up team finish; women place third overall with 96 points

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Feb. 22, 2014) – The ETSU track & field program built on a successful day one on Friday at the 2014 Atlantic Sun Indoor Track & Field Championships by staying among the top three on the final day of competition on Saturday with the men finishing second with 175 points while the women finished third with 96 points at the JDL Fast Track Indoor Track & Field Facility.

In total on Saturday, the Bucs tallied 18 top-three finishes and five event titles. These accomplishments included 12 men in the top-three, featuring two winners, as well as six women with top-three standings, highlighted by three top finishers.

“We had another strong day and competed hard down to the wire,” said ETSU Director of Track & Field/Cross Country George Watts. “We had so many good things happen it's difficult to know where to begin. Our men's team scored in every event while our women scored in 13 of the 17 contested events.”

For the ETSU men, the Bucs swept the podium in the mile run with Simeon Roberts (Greeneville, Tenn.) taking the top spot with a time of 4:21.00. Roberts was followed in the standings by Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) with a second-place time of 4:21.07, while Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi,, Australia) rounded out the top three with a 4:21.48 time.

The Blue & Gold also dominated the winners circle in the 800 meter run with Jalovy taking first with a time of 1:54.02, while Thomas Miller (Lithonia, Ga.) slotted into second with a 1:55.70 time and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.) notched third with a run of 1:55.84.

On the women’s side, ETSU was a fixture on the podium as well. In the field, Ashley Kessler (Knoxville, Tenn.) took home first place in the pole vault after soaring to a collegiate-high mark of 3.68 meters, while Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) used a collegiate-best 12.29 meter leap to finish first in the triple jump.

“Ashley Kessler had a huge win in the vault in what some would consider a mild upset,” said Watts. “Lexie Burley came out on top in the triple jump that saw the lead change several times. She just kept on getting better throughout the event.”

After breaking her own ETSU indoor record a day earlier in the prelims, Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) one-upped herself in the final of the 60 meter hurdles on Saturday by racing to a school record-breaking 8.39 time earn the top finish in the event.

“I feel this team and program took a big step towards the future and I know the kids are looking forward to the outdoor season,” said Watts. “Both teams will return some injured people and redshirts that will strengthen our team.”

The Buccaneers’ track & field program will continue the 2014 indoor track & field season March 13 -14 at the NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championship in Albuquerque, N.M. Stay tuned to ETSUBucs.com in the coming weeks for more information on the ETSU student-athletes that are expected to compete and other news surrounding the Championships.

 

Notables:

Men

Stephond Allmond – 60H (hept.) – 8.75 (PR) – 2nd place

Evaristo Valls – pole vault (hept.) – 4.05m – 3rd place

Ryan Beaver – triple jump – 14.39m – 3rd place

Mike Williams – 400m – 50.00 (PR) – 2nd place

Matt Moore – 60m – 6.89 – 3rd place

Williams, Miller, Pierce, Ratcliff – 4x400m – 3:20.39 – 3rd place

 

Women

Chelsea Clark – mile run – 5:02.46 – 3rd place

Katlyn Mack – pole vault – 3.68m – 3rd place

Edgecombe, Alexander, Kupritz, Hinch – 4x400m relay – 3rd place

 

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 26, 12:00 p.m. Indiana University 97
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 19, 11:30 a.m. University of North Carolina Wilmington