Track & field rallies in Raleigh, places in top-10 in seven events
Thomas Miller, Filip Jalovy, Ryan Jones (left); Ashley Kessler (right)
Thomas Miller, Filip Jalovy, Ryan Jones (left); Ashley Kessler (right)

Saturday, March 29, 2014

ETSU finds successes in relay events and in the field

RALEIGH, N.C. (March 29, 2014) – The ETSU track & field program regrouped after a strong performance on Friday with another satisfactory display, featuring eight top-10 finishes in seven different events, on the final day of action at the Raleigh Relays on Saturday at the Paul Derr Track & Field Facility on the North Carolina State University campus.

Following strong individual performances yesterday, the Buccaneers were able to find some successes in relay events on Saturday. On the men’s side, the team of Ryan Jones (Apopka, Fla.), Thomas Miller (Lithonia, Ga.), Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.) took the top spot in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 7:36.34. In addition, the squad of Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia), Simeon Roberts (Greeneville, Tenn.), Matt Warriner (Maryville, Tenn.) and Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.) raced to an eighth-place standing in the 4x1500 meter relay with a 16:09.77 time. The men also found some achievement in the field with freshman Hunter Boone (Johnson City, Tenn.) leaping to a mark of 13.24 meters in the triple jump.

For the women, ETSU turned in impressive performances, as well, in the field with four top-10 finishes. The Bucs were mainstays near the top of the standings in the pole vault with Ashley Kessler (Knoxville, Tenn.) placing first with a vault of 3.65 meters, while Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) followed in sixth place with a launch of 3.35 meters and Lindsey Kessler (Knoxville, Tenn.) placed just outside of the top-10 at 11th with a mark identical to Vodova’s.

Verena Tobis (Hechingen, Germany) followed Friday’s top-10 finish in the discus throw with an impressive 43.23 meter toss in the javelin throw to earn second in the event on Saturday. Also in the field, Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) leapt to a mark of 12.14 meters in the triple jump invite.

After placing second in the event prelims on Friday, Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) dashed to a sixth-place finish in the 100 meter hurdle finals today with a 13.73 time.

The Bucs will be back in action for the third week in a row to begin the outdoor season next weekend, April 4 - 5, at the Florida Relays in Gainesville at James G. Pressly Stadium at Percy Beard Track on the University of Florida campus.

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State