Track & field welcomes 20 newcomers
The ETSU track & field program welcomes the addition of 20 new student-athletes who will don the Blue & Gold.
Track & field welcomes 20 newcomers
Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Group features 12 student-athletes from the state of Tennessee

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Sept. 24, 2014) – With the indoor season quickly approaching, the ETSU track & field program welcomes the addition of 20 new student-athletes who will don the Blue & Gold.

“I am very pleased and excited about the 20 new athletes added to our program,” said ETSU Director of Track & Field George Watts. “More than half of the group hails from Tennessee, with the rest coming from Georgia, Iowa, North Carolina, Ohio, and West Virginia. I feel that we achieved most, if not all, of our goals and we welcome our newest Bucs to ETSU and Johnson City.”

“Our primary recruiting goal for the women was to increase the size of the team. We did that by focusing in the areas of sprints & hurdles, jumps, mid-distance, distance and cross country.”

 

Name: Marabeth Clark                                    Name: Aubree Collins                                  Name: Nicki Smith

Classification: Freshman                                Classification: Freshman                             Classification: Freshman

High School: Heritage                                    High School: Westlake                                  High School: Urbandale

Hometown: Maryville, Tenn.                            Hometown: Atlanta, Ga.                                Hometown: Urbandale, Iowa

Events: Sprints and Hurdles                             Events: Sprints/Mid-Distance                        Events: Sprints & Hurdles

Top Times: 100m: 12.44                                Top Times: 400m: 56.43                             Top Times: 400m: 1:00.90

                 200m: 25.50                                                 800m: 2:17.45                                            800m: 2:24.54

                100mH: 15.65                                                                                                                400mH: 1:06.45

                300mH: 46.02                                                              

                                                                                                                                 

“Our sprints/hurdles group will welcome some talented athletes and add some needed depth in the long sprints,” said Watts. “Aubree Collins comes to ETSU with very fine credentials. Aubree has great range and has competed on a national high school level. We will be counting on Marabeth Clark in the hurdles and she has the ability to run both relays when needed. Nicki Smith adds additional depth to the 400 hurdles/long sprints area.

 

Name: Macy Carrier                                Name: Brianna Goble                                                 Name: Kylie Rutherford

Classification: Freshman                          Classification: Freshman                                        Classification: Freshman

High School: Tennessee                           High School: Alexander Central                             High School: Wayne

Hometown: Bristol, Tenn.                          Hometown: Taylorsville, N.C.                                Hometown: Wayne, W.Va.

Events: Distance                                      Events: Mid-Distance and XC                                Events:  Distance           

Top Times: 800m: 2:24.28                                                                                                           Top Times: 1600m: 5:25.91

               1600m: 5:11.63                                                                                                                3200m: 11:54.14

               3200m: 11:10.84                                                                                                                    XC: 20:04.91

                     XC: 18:49.50                                                                                                                                                             

 

Name: Hannah Warren                             Name: Sarah Zimmer                                           Name: Alexa Zimmerman

Classification: Freshman                             Classification: Freshman                                    Classification: Freshman

High School: Pisgah                                    High School: Christian Acad.                               High School: Dobyns-Bennett

Hometown: Canton, N.C.                               Hometown: Knoxville, Tenn.                              Hometown: Kingsport, Tenn.

Events: Distance                                                Events: Distance                                             Events: Distance            

Top Times: 400m: 1:03.56                           Top Times: 800m: 2:21.01                                    Top Times: 1600m: 5:21.16              

                 800m: 2:21.5 (r)                                       1600m: 5:15.58                                                      3200m: 12:02.29                                                                                         3200m: 11:23.78                                                          XC: 18:58.67                                                                                       XC: 18:48.00                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

“Our mid distance/distance and cross country team received a boost with six new athletes that we feel will have an immediate impact in the fall.  Included in the group are state champions in track/cross country as well as all-state performers. Early-season indications are that Macy Carrier, Kylie Rutherford and Sarah Zimmer will battle for a top five spot throughout the fall. Alexa Zimmerman, Hannah Warren and Brianna Goble all have the talent to impact the team and add depth to our squad.  During the track season we expect Macy and Kylie to impact the distance events especially in the steeple and 5k.  The 1500m group will include Sarah, Alexa and Brianna and Hannah will concentrate on the 800m.   In addition, Collins will occasionally move up and run the 800m with an eye towards to the future.

 

Name: Timia Easley                                  Name: Bailie Light                                           Name: Adriana Watkins

Classification: Freshman                         Classification: Freshman                                 Classification: Freshman

High School: Columbus Int’l                    High School: Gate City                                      High School: Dobyns-Bennett  

Hometown: Columbus, Ohio                   Hometown: Mt. Carmel, Tenn.                            Hometown: Kingsport, Tenn.

Events: Sprints & Jumps                          Events:  Multi-Events                                        Events: Jumps, Hurdles, Multi’s

Top Times: 100m: 12.43                                                                                                      Top Times: 100mH: 15.25

          Long Jump: 19’4                                                                                                                    300mH: 45.64

                                                                                                                                                      High Jump: 5’4

                                                                                                                                                     Long Jump: 18’0

                                                                                                                                                     Triple Jump: 38’5

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

“Our jumps group includes two state champions, Timia Easley in the long jump and Adriana Watkins in the triple jump. Timia is a very talented athlete that we feel will have a great career at ETSU.  Adriana is a multi-talented athlete that can hurdle and sprint and will be a candidate for the multi events. Both are gifted athletes that will also be called upon to be key members of relay teams. Bailie Light will add depth in the triple jump as well as being considered for the multis.

--

“Our immediate need for the men was in the jumps and multi-event areas, said Watts, “along with adding some talented depth to the mid distance and distance group.”  

 

Name: Ben Johnson                                    Name: Logan Louzader                                 Name: Jared Phillips

Classification: Freshman                              Classification: Freshman                             Classification:Freshman

High School: McGavock                                High School: A.C. Reynolds                          High School: Daniel Boone

Hometown: Nashville, Tenn.                         Hometown: Asheville, N.C.                           Hometown: Gray,Tenn.

Events: Jumps and Multi’s                            Events: Throws                                             Events: Jumps 

Top Marks: 110mH: 14.61                                                                                                    Top Marks: High Jump: 6’6

            High Jump: 6’4                                                                                                                                   

           Long Jump: 23’8.25                                                                                                         

                  Discus: 143-11                                                                                                                            

                 Javelin: 182  

 

Name: Tanner Riddle

Classification: Freshman

High School: North Forsyth

Hometown: Cumming, Ga.

Events: Jumps and Multi’s 

Top Marks: 110mH: 14.71

            High Jump: 6’9

             Pole Vault: 11’0

            Long Jump: 22’1                            

 

“In the jumps/multi’s area, Ben Johnson and Tanner Riddle bring fine credentials to the program and we feel they will do great things throughout their careers,” said Watts. “They will concentrate on the decathlon, but will be counted on to excel in individual events.  Ben’s long jump and Tanner’s high jump will put them near the top of the conference lists and we are very excited about them choosing ETSU to further their athletic careers.  Local talent and all-state performer Jared Phillips will concentrate on the high jump and will add to a great training environment in the jumps area.  Our throwing events will be bolstered by Ben in the javelin and the addition of Logan Louzader in the shot and discus.

 

Name: Haydn Borghetti-Metz                          Name: Matt Joyner                                            Name: Carl Oberfeitinger

Classification: Freshman                               Classification: Transfer                                    Classification: Freshman

High School: Volunteer                                 High School: Madison Academic                        High School: Dobyns-Bennett 

Hometown: Church Hill, Tenn.                       Hometown: Jackson, Tenn.                               Hometown: Kingsport, Tenn.

Events: Distance, Steeplechase                     Events: Mid-Distance , Steeplechase                Events: Distance

Top Times: 400m: 50.52                               Top Times: 1500m: 4:00.08                                Top Times: 1600m: 4:26.88

                 800m: 1:57.1                                             1600m: 4:17.00                                              3200m: 9:43.35

               1600m: 4:23.38                                            3000m: 8:50.99                                                    XC: 15:50.01

          2000m SC: 6:14.30                                        3000m SC: 9:26.15                                                                           

                     XC: 16:03.00                                         8000m XC: 25:52.00

                                                                                  10000m XC:32:55.46                        

 

Name: Ashton Wilson

Classification: Freshman

Highschool: Daniel Boone

Hometown: Gray, Tenn.

Events: Mid-Distance

Top Times: 400m: 50.14

                 800m: 1:56.13

 

“We added four newcomers to the mid distance/distance and Cross Country team,” said Watts. “Haydn Borghetti-Metz, Matt Joyner and Carl Oberfeitinger are currently battling for a top seven spot on the cross country team.  During the track seasons, Matt and Haydn will compete in the steeplechase as well as the middle distance events.  Carl will run the 5k and get a look at the steeplechase. Ashton Wilson will focus on the 800m but has a future in the 1500m.”

Following the currently underway fall cross country season, the indoor track & field season will kickoff with the ETSU Track & Field Invitational, Jan. 16 – 17, inside the ETSU/MSHA Athletics Center. Stay tuned to ETSUBucs.com for the release of the entire 2014-15 track & field schedule in the coming weeks.   

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!