Bucs Thrive in Final Day of Weems Baskin Invitational
For the second straight weekend, Kyra Atkins (left) and Brett Squibbs (right) won their respective events
Bucs Thrive in Final Day of Weems Baskin Invitational
Saturday, March 25, 2017

ETSU recorded two event wins and 11 personal bests on Saturday

COLUMBIA, S.C. (March 25, 2017) – On Saturday at the Weems Baskin Invitational the ETSU Track & Field program thrived on the final day of the event with two event winners and 11 personal bests recorded.

For the second straight week the Buccaneers got two event wins from senior Brett Squibbs (Rock Hill, S.C.) and sophomore Kyra Atkins (Greer, S.C.).

Squibbs won the men’s pole vault for the second week in a row after tying a personal best mark of 5.20m (17’ ¾”). Squibb’s mark ranks as the third highest in the NCAA East Region.

On the track, the reigning SoCon Track and Field Athlete of the Week Atkins wrapped up her second consecutive 100m hurdle title with a time of 13.37. The mark is the second fastest time in the NCAA East Region.

ETSU continued to have success on the track in South Carolina as senior Matt Moore (Oak Ridge, Tenn.) ran a personal best time of 10.46 in the 100m dash to finish fifth. Moore finished ahead of runners from nationally recognized schools such as Coastal Carolina, Virginia Tech and South Carolina.

In the men’s 1500m, the blue and gold saw three finish in the top ten with freshman Louis Morris (Knoxville, Tenn.) leading the way with a second place finish and a personal best time of 4:02.32. Finishing in sixth place was sophomore Nick Horne (Blountville, Tenn.) with a time of 4:06.12. Rounding out the trio for the Bucs was junior James Garst (Jonesborough, Tenn.) who finished ninth with a personal best time of 4:06.80.

On the women’s side, sophomore Rebekah Fox (Franklin, Tenn.) finished third in the women’s high jump with a mark of 1.55m (5’1”) while freshman Ationza Smith (Urbandale, Iowa) finished third in the triple jump with a personal best mark of 11.40m (37’ 5”).

The women’s 4x100m relay of Atkins, senior Katrina Seymour (New Providence, Bahamas), sophomore Kiana Davis (Ooltewah, Tenn.) and sophomore Lamisha Simmons (Dania Beach, Fla.) recorded their fastest time of the outdoor season at 46.18 to finish sixth.

ETSU will once again compete in split-squad competition next weekend as the Bucs travel to the Pepsi Florida Relays and VertKlasse Meeting, March 31-April 1.

Notables:

  • Ben Johnson finished sixth in the discus throw with a mark of 43.58m (43’).
  • In the 400mH, ETSU placed three in the top 15 with Katrina Seymour finishing third with a time of 59.92, Lamisha Simmons finished 12th with a personal best time of 1:03.23 and Nicki Smith finishing 15th with a time of 1:03.59.
  • ETSU has four finish in the top six in the men’s 3000m with Louis Morris finishing second with a personal best time of 8:43.64. Nathan Longfellow finished fourth with a PR time of 8:50.12 while right behind him in fifth was James Garst at 8:54.17 and Nick Horne at 8:56.63.

For more information on Buccaneer Track and field, visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the track and field page.