Track and field to hold Blue and Gold intersquad meet
Track and field to hold Blue and Gold intersquad meet
Thursday, November 16, 2017

Men’s and women’s track and field will participate in preseason events

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Nov. 13, 2017) – With the 2018 track and field season approaching in January, the ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams will participate in the fourth annual Blue and Gold intrasquad meet this weekend, Nov. 17-19.

"The Blue and Gold track and field meet is now in its fourth year and has become a fun tradition for the team," said George Watts, Director of ETSU Track & Field. "It's a great opportunity to gauge where our fitness level is at and to see how our new kids will respond in a competitive situation."

The team will begin Friday afternoon, Nov. 17 at 3:35 p.m. on the campus of Science Hill High School in Johnson City. Selected men and women from the team will perform in the 600m, 1000m, 3000m and 5000m runs.

The final two days will take place in the ETSU/Mountain States Health Alliance Athletics Center (Mini Dome). Beginning Saturday, Nov. 18 at 1:15 p.m., the team will compete in the shot put, followed by the triple jump at 2:30 and a variety of dashes and hurdles.

The meet will conclude in the dome Sunday, Nov. 19, as the team will begin at 12:30 p.m. The two-hour finale will consist of the weight throw, long jump and the 4x400 meter relay.

 

Below are the teams for the meet:

BLUE TEAM                                      

Women:                                          

Symphony Buxton                                                  

Macy Carrier                                           

Mia Depillo                                                                 

Timia Easley                                                  

Rebekah Fox                                                         

Starr Graham                                                                  

Sydney Hawks                                                     

Aliyah Hill                                                                   

Jessica Lord                                                               

Fanta Sanoe                                                                   

Makayla Shaw                                                              

Nicki Smith                                                                    

Kendra Whitehurst                                                       

Emily Williams-McElroy

 

Men:                                                 

James Garst                                                        

Nick Horne                                                               

Ben Johnson                                                             

Carl Oberfeitinger                                               

Tate Overbay                                                              

Matt Scarr                                                                

Jordan Scott                                                                   

Ben Varghese                                                                  

Ashton Wilson

 

GOLD TEAM

Women:                                           

Kyra Atkins

Camryn Bowman

Lindsay Bruce

Aubree Collins

Kiana Davis

Gia Faoro

Heather Feuchtenberger

Jaden Finch

Margaret Hayden

Jazmin Lacy

Lamisha Simmons

Lindsey Stallworth

Atlantis Warren

 

Men:                                                

Haydn Borghetti-Metz

Adam Bradtmueller

Noah Charles

Yohana Koko

Louis Morris

Nathan Rivera

Simeon Roberts

Hunter Sampson

 

To view the full schedule of events, participants and times, click on "Schedule" in the "Related Links" box.

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on Buccaneer men’s and women’s track and field visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the track and field pages.