Mike Wright
2006-07 Men's Track & Field
YR.
JR
HOMETOWN
Chattanooga, TN
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Ooltewah
Mike Wright

2006 Outdoor: Earned a gold and a pair of silver medals at the A-Sun Championships, taking second in the 110-hurdles (15.13), as well as the high jump (6-6.75/2.00m) … ran a leg on the gold-medal winning 4x100 team (41.40) … added a fourth scoring performance by finishing fifth in the long jump (21-1.25/6.43m) … assisted on season-best 4x100 team of 40.82.

2006 Indoor: Had an exceptional weekend at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, posting a total of 37 points, the most by any individual in the competition … he began the day with a gold-medal performance in the heptathlon, scoring 4,455 points, over 250 points ahead of the second-place finisher … posted second place finishes in the 60-meter hurdles (8.48) and high jump (6-4).

2005 Outdoor: Competed in the 110 meter hurdles at five meets posting a season-best time of 15.26 at the SoCon Outdoor Championships to finish fourth… finished sixth at the SoCon Outdoors in the high jump clearing the bar at 1.80 meters… competed in the long jump at four meets netting a season-best mark and finished the SoCon Outdoors with a 6.54 meter leap for seventh place.

2005 Indoor: Placed third in the heptathlon at the SoCon Indoor Championships with a 4375 score … placed tenth in the 55m hurdles at the Mountaineer Winter Invite.

Prep: Four-year letterwinner in track and field ... all-state in 2001, 2002, and 2003 ... finished fifth in the 100m high hurdles, sixth in the 300m high hurdles, and eighth in the decathlon at state ... named his track team’s MVP ... named Chattanooga’s Best of Prep Champion in 100m and 300m hurdles ... an all-around athlete, Wright lettered three years in football and two in wrestling ... earned all-region in football in 2002 ... earned all-area honors in wrestling.

Personal: Born on April 29, 1985 ... son of Michael and Beulah Wright ... majoring in criminal justice.

 

WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU