Kenneth Rotich
2007-08 Men's Track & Field
YR.
So.
HOMETOWN
Kipsolu, Kenya
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Kipsolu
Kenneth Rotich

2008 Cross Country: Named all-conference at the post-race

ceremony concluding the Atlantic Sun Championships ... finished

12th at the conference championships in Macon (25:25) competed in

all seven meets.

2008 Cross Country: Named Atlantic Sun Runner of the Year after

claiming the conference crown ... also won the Bojangles Invitational

in Charlotte and the Mercer RunFit Sports Invitational ... received

three Atlantic Sun Runner of the Week honors, tying the conference

mark with six for his career ... raced in all seven meets, while guiding

the Bucs across the finish line in five of them.

2008 Outdoor: Dominated the distance events at the conference

championships ... won both the 3000m and 5000m events ... also

won titles in the 5000m at Liberty and in the 15000m at Milligan.

2008 Indoor: Won the conference championship in the

5000-meters (14:57.76) ... ran a leg in the third-place DMR at

the A-Sun Championships ... won the individual title in the

3000m at the Appalachian State Invitational and in the 5000m at

the Tiger Invitational.

2007 Cross Country: Was the number one runner for ETSU ...

received three Atlantic Sun Runner of the Week awards ... named

all-conference ... claimed two individual titles and led the Bucs across

the finish line in four of the six meets ... was one of three Buccaneer

runners to compete at the NCAA South Regional.

2007 Outdoor: Made lone appearance in the 10,000-meters but did

not finish at the A-Sun Championships.

2007 Indoor: Redshirted

2006 Cross Country: Ran in four meets ... made his collegiate debut

at the Western Carolina Open, finishing 22nd ... finished a seasonbest

fifth at the Gardner-Webb Cross Country Duals.

 

Prep: Attended Kipsolu where he was coached by David Langat in

both cross country and track.

 

Personal: Is the son of Richard and Easther Koset ... majoring in

Engineering Technology ... born on February 1, 1982.

WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Macon, Ga.
Apr 10 Mercer 0
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 10 USC Upstate 0
BB ETSU 8 Lexington, Va.
Apr 10 Virginia Military 4
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0