Mike James
2007-08 Men's Track & Field
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Palm Bay, Fla.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Bayside HS
Mike James

2011 Indoor: Helped guide the Bucs to the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championship … First Team All-Conference in the 60-meter hurdles … scored points for the Bucs in the high jump (fourth), 4x400-meter relay (third) and 60-meter dash (sixth) … placed first in the 55-meter hurdles at the Appalachian Invitational.

2010 Outdoor: NCAA East Regional Qualifier in the 110m hurdles … Scored in four events at the Atlantic Sun Championship meet: high jump (third), 4x100-meter relay (third), 110m hurdles (fourth), 400m hurdles (fourth) … placed first in the 110m hurdles at the Beynon Catamount Sports Classic and the Tennessee Invitational …finished first in the high jump at the Upstate Track & Field Invitational.

2010 Indoor: Second Team All-Conference in the 4x400-meter relay … also scored points in the high jump (third) and 200-meters (seventh) … finished first in the 60-meter hurdles at both the Clemson Invitational and the Niswonger Invitational.

2009 Outdoor: NCAA Mideast Regional Qualifier in the 110m hurdles … Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 110m hurdles and also scored points for the Bucs in the high jump (fourth) and 400m hurdles (fourth) … took home first-place honors in the 110mH at Liberty, 400mH at the Tennessee Invitational and high jump at Milligan Relays.

2009 Indoor: Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 60m hurdles … finished first in the 55mH at Appalachian State and the 60mH at the Niswonger Invitational.

2008 Outdoor: Appeared in three meets … scored in the 110-meter hurdles at the Atlantic Sun Championships (14.72).

2008 Indoor: Competed at six meets as a freshman … was a part of the conference champion 4x400-meter relay team and also finished fifth in the 60-meter hurdles.

Prep: Four-year letterwinner in track and field and football for the Bears … led Bayside’s football team to a 7-3 mark in 2007 as a wide receiver.

Personal: Born April 23, 1989 … son of Mike and Jackie James … majoring in pre-law.

WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU