Ben Ronoh
2009-10 Men's Track & Field
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Sotik, Kenya
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Milligan
Ben Ronoh

2010 Indoor: All-Atlantic Sun performer in the 5000m after placing third … claimed the 3000m title at Liberty and finished second in the mile at the Appalachian Invitational.

2010 Cross Country: Named First Team All-Atlantic Sun after finishing fourth at the conference championships in Spartanburg, S.C. … competed in five meets as a senior and led the Bucs across the finish line in four of them … showcased a second-place finish at the Upstate Invitational on October 16.

2010 Outdoor: Atlantic Sun Champion in the steeplechase … also won championships in the steeplechase at Charlotte and Liberty … overall competed in six meets.

2010 Indoor: All-Atlantic Sun performer after running a leg in the DMR that placed third overall … competed in five meets and raced the 800m, mile, 3000m, and 5000m events … won the mile at the Appalachian Invitational and was second in the 5000m at Liberty.

2009 Cross Country: Named All-Atlantic Sun and All-Region … finished sixth at the conference championships and 21st at the NCAA South Regional … competed in all six meets for ETSU.

2009 Outdoor: Named Most Outstanding Track Performer at A-Sun Championships … won the conference championship in the steeplechase … named Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 5000m and 10000m … took home first-place accolades in the steeplechase at Furman.

2009 Indoor: Named Most Outstanding Track Performer … First Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 3000m and 5000m, while also scoring points in the mile (fifth) … executed three first-place finishes in the mile.

2008 Cross Country: Named all-conference and all-region … finished second at the Atlantic Sun Championships and 21st at the South Regional … led the Buccaneers across the finish line in two of the seven meets he competed in.

Prior to ETSU: Ran cross country and track and field at Milligan College for one year.

Personal: Born May 12, 1986 … majoring in Sport and Leisure Management.

2009-10 Men's Track & Field
Distance
Pete EsslerFr.
Ryan JonesSo.
Landon MilhornFr.
Ben RonohJr.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU