Mike James
2010-11 Men's Track & Field
YR.
Sr.
HOMETOWN
Palm Bay, Fla.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Bayside HS
Mike James

2011 Indoor: Helped guide the Bucs to the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championship … First Team All-Conference in the 60-meter hurdles … scored points for the Bucs in the high jump (fourth), 4x400-meter relay (third) and 60-meter dash (sixth) … placed first in the 55-meter hurdles at the Appalachian Invitational.

2010 Outdoor: NCAA East Regional Qualifier in the 110m hurdles … Scored in four events at the Atlantic Sun Championship meet: high jump (third), 4x100-meter relay (third), 110m hurdles (fourth), 400m hurdles (fourth) … placed first in the 110m hurdles at the Beynon Catamount Sports Classic and the Tennessee Invitational …finished first in the high jump at the Upstate Track & Field Invitational.

2010 Indoor: Second Team All-Conference in the 4x400-meter relay … also scored points in the high jump (third) and 200-meters (seventh) … finished first in the 60-meter hurdles at both the Clemson Invitational and the Niswonger Invitational.

2009 Outdoor: NCAA Mideast Regional Qualifier in the 110m hurdles … Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 110m hurdles and also scored points for the Bucs in the high jump (fourth) and 400m hurdles (fourth) … took home first-place honors in the 110mH at Liberty, 400mH at the Tennessee Invitational and high jump at Milligan Relays.

2009 Indoor: Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 60m hurdles … finished first in the 55mH at Appalachian State and the 60mH at the Niswonger Invitational.

2008 Outdoor: Appeared in three meets … scored in the 110-meter hurdles at the Atlantic Sun Championships (14.72).

2008 Indoor: Competed at six meets as a freshman … was a part of the conference champion 4x400-meter relay team and also finished fifth in the 60-meter hurdles.

Prep: Four-year letterwinner in track and field and football for the Bears … led Bayside’s football team to a 7-3 mark in 2007 as a wide receiver.

Personal: Born April 23, 1989 … son of Mike and Jackie James … majoring in pre-law.

WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12