Ben Ronoh
2010-11 Men's Track & Field
HT.
YR.
Sr.
HOMETOWN
Sotik, Kenya
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Milligan
Ben Ronoh

2010 Indoor: All-Atlantic Sun performer in the 5000m after placing third … claimed the 3000m title at Liberty and finished second in the mile at the Appalachian Invitational.

2010 Cross Country: Named First Team All-Atlantic Sun after finishing fourth at the conference championships in Spartanburg, S.C. … competed in five meets as a senior and led the Bucs across the finish line in four of them … showcased a second-place finish at the Upstate Invitational on October 16.

2010 Outdoor: Atlantic Sun Champion in the steeplechase … also won championships in the steeplechase at Charlotte and Liberty … overall competed in six meets.

2010 Indoor: All-Atlantic Sun performer after running a leg in the DMR that placed third overall … competed in five meets and raced the 800m, mile, 3000m, and 5000m events … won the mile at the Appalachian Invitational and was second in the 5000m at Liberty.

2009 Cross Country: Named All-Atlantic Sun and All-Region … finished sixth at the conference championships and 21st at the NCAA South Regional … competed in all six meets for ETSU.

2009 Outdoor: Named Most Outstanding Track Performer at A-Sun Championships … won the conference championship in the steeplechase … named Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 5000m and 10000m … took home first-place accolades in the steeplechase at Furman.

2009 Indoor: Named Most Outstanding Track Performer … First Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 3000m and 5000m, while also scoring points in the mile (fifth) … executed three first-place finishes in the mile.

2008 Cross Country: Named all-conference and all-region … finished second at the Atlantic Sun Championships and 21st at the South Regional … led the Buccaneers across the finish line in two of the seven meets he competed in.

Prior to ETSU: Ran cross country and track and field at Milligan College for one year.

Personal: Born May 12, 1986 … majoring in Sport and Leisure Management.

SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1