Ben Ronoh
2010-11 Men's Track & Field
YR.
Sr.
HOMETOWN
Sotik, Kenya
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Milligan
Ben Ronoh

2010 Indoor: All-Atlantic Sun performer in the 5000m after placing third … claimed the 3000m title at Liberty and finished second in the mile at the Appalachian Invitational.

2010 Cross Country: Named First Team All-Atlantic Sun after finishing fourth at the conference championships in Spartanburg, S.C. … competed in five meets as a senior and led the Bucs across the finish line in four of them … showcased a second-place finish at the Upstate Invitational on October 16.

2010 Outdoor: Atlantic Sun Champion in the steeplechase … also won championships in the steeplechase at Charlotte and Liberty … overall competed in six meets.

2010 Indoor: All-Atlantic Sun performer after running a leg in the DMR that placed third overall … competed in five meets and raced the 800m, mile, 3000m, and 5000m events … won the mile at the Appalachian Invitational and was second in the 5000m at Liberty.

2009 Cross Country: Named All-Atlantic Sun and All-Region … finished sixth at the conference championships and 21st at the NCAA South Regional … competed in all six meets for ETSU.

2009 Outdoor: Named Most Outstanding Track Performer at A-Sun Championships … won the conference championship in the steeplechase … named Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 5000m and 10000m … took home first-place accolades in the steeplechase at Furman.

2009 Indoor: Named Most Outstanding Track Performer … First Team All-Atlantic Sun in the 3000m and 5000m, while also scoring points in the mile (fifth) … executed three first-place finishes in the mile.

2008 Cross Country: Named all-conference and all-region … finished second at the Atlantic Sun Championships and 21st at the South Regional … led the Buccaneers across the finish line in two of the seven meets he competed in.

Prior to ETSU: Ran cross country and track and field at Milligan College for one year.

Personal: Born May 12, 1986 … majoring in Sport and Leisure Management.

FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite