Adam Chase
2011-12 Men's Track & Field
HT.
6'3"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Kingsport, Tenn.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Dobyns-Bennett HS
Adam Chase

2013-14 Track & Field: Competed in five outdoor meets ... recorded a personal best in the 5000M with a time of 14:56.20 at the War Eagle Invitational ... took the runner-up spot in the 3000M steeplechase at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 9:11.21 ... earned his second-career A-Sun Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year award ... chosen as a Second Team Capital One Academic All-America honoree after previously being selected to the 2013-14 Capital One Men’s Academic All-District III First Team.

2013 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed third overall at the Virginia Tech Alumni Invite with a time of 25:30.20 ... finished 29th overall at the A-Sun Championships with a time of 26:28.80 in the 8K ... was named A-Sun Men’s Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

2012-13 Track & Field: Competed in five indoor meets and six outdoor meets ... set personal bests in the mile run (4:20.42) and the 3000M (8:41.31) during the indoor season ... totaled three top-10 finishes in the mile run (4:21.13, 6th), 5000M (15:19.90, 9th) and 3000M (8:47.54, 9th) at the A-Sun Indoor Championships ... achieved personal records in the 1500M (3:59.09), 10,000M (32:20.61) and 3000M steeplechase (9:09.85) during the outdoor season ... said steeplechase time was a first-place finish at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships ... earned A-Sun Men’s Track & Field Student-Athlete of the Year and was named both Capital One Men’s Academic All-District III First Team and Third Team Capital One Academic All-America honors. 

2012 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... earned second team All-Atlantic Sun honors with a 13th-place 25:26.7 time at the conference championship ... placed 33rd at the NCAA East Regionals with a time of 31:38.6 in the 10K ... was a unanimous selection to the A-Sun All-Academic Team.

2011-12 Track & Field: Established collegiate-best times in the 1500m (4:08.80), Mile (4:27.18), 3000m (8:57.01), 5000m (15:53.10), 2000m steeplechase (6:16.49) and 3000m steeplechase (9:32.40)... made his ETSU track debut at the Appalachian Invitational, placing 14th in the 3000m (Dec. 2-3)... earned his first collegiate top 10 and top 5 finish at the Niswonger Invitational, taking fourth in the mile run by clocking in with his season-best mark (Jan. 27-28)... part of distance medley relay team which took bronze at the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships (Feb. 17-18)... began the outdoor season with a top 10 in the 3000m at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 15-17)... qualified for the USATF Jr. National Championships in the 2000m steeplechase, clocking a 6:16.49 in the event at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite (March 23-24)... helped the Buccaneers win the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championship, taking bronze and earning Third Team All-Conference honors in the 3000m steeplechase (Aprili 20-21).

2011 Cross Country: Competed in all five meets … recorded a season-best 8k time of 26:27.75 at the Greater Louisville Classic … earned a season-best 29th-place at the 6,400m Mountaineer Open.

Personal: Born July 29, 1993... son of Dan and Lisa Chase... majoring in mathematics.

2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Distance
Adam Chase6'3"Fr.
Sean Duffy5'10"So.
Filip Jalovy6'1"Fr.
Ryan Jones5'11"Jr.
Anders Ludvigsen5'9"So.
Landon Milhorn6'0"Jr.
Desmond Pierce5'7"So.
Ben Ronoh5'5"R-Sr.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8
WBB ETSU 73 Final
Mar 5 vs. No. 7 Western Carolina 53