Filip Jalovy
2011-12 Men's Track & Field
HT.
6'1"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Modrice, Czech Republic
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Moravske Gymnasium
Filip Jalovy

2011-12 Track & Field: Established collegiate bests in the 800m (1:51.82), 1000m (2:31.74), 1500m (3:53.47) and mile run (4:13.93)... made his ETSU track debut at the Appalachian Invitational (Dec. 2-3), winning the mile run and finishing second in the 800m... had a top five placing at teh VT Invitational (Jan. 13-14), ending up fifth with his season-best time in the 1000m... ran in competition at the ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center for the first time, earning fourth-place finishes in the mile run and 800m at the Niswonger Invitational (Jan. 27-28)... earned bronze and Third Team All-Conference honors in the mile run at the A-Sun Indoor Championships (Feb. 17-18), while also being a part of the third-place DMR team and earning fourth in the 800m... took silver during the outdoor season in the 800m at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite (March 23-24)... crossed the finish line fifth in the 800m and third in the 1500m at the Georgie Tech Yellow Jacket Invitational (March 30-31)... earned Second Team All-Conference honors during the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championships (April 20-21) by taking silver in the 1500m with his personal-best time.

2011 Cross Country: Earned Freshman of the Year, first-team All A-Sun and All-Freshmen honors... finished fifth in the A-Sun Championship meet... crossed the finish line in 56th out 240 runners at the Greater Louisville Classic... was the first Buccaneer to cross the finish line in four meets.

Prior to ETSU: A native of Modrice, Czech Repulbic... named the best runner in his junior age group from 2000-05... 2007 national cross country champion... 2009 national indoor champion... 2009 national outdoor champion in 1500m... also played ice hockey, and was a 2003 national junior champion.

Personal: Born May 4, 1990... son of Radek and Marie Jalovy... majoring in sport management.

 

2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Distance
Adam Chase6'3"Fr.
Sean Duffy5'10"So.
Filip Jalovy6'1"Fr.
Ryan Jones5'11"Jr.
Anders Ludvigsen5'9"So.
Landon Milhorn6'0"Jr.
Desmond Pierce5'7"So.
Ben Ronoh5'5"R-Sr.
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1
MTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 North Florida 0
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 20 Jacksonville