Ryan Jones
2011-12 Men's Track & Field
HT.
5'11"
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Apopka, Fla.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Lake Brantley HS
Ryan Jones

2013-14 Track & Field: Competed in seven outdoor meets ... tallied four top-three finishes in relay events including the top spot at the Raleigh Relays (7:36.34) in the 4x8 and runner-up in the 4x4 at the Radford Invitational with a time of 3:26.94.

2012-13 Track & Field: Competed in six indoor meets and seven outdoor meets ... set a personal best in the mile run during the indoor season with a 4:24.46 time ... recorded two top-two finishes at the A-Sun Indoor Championships including a runner-up placement in the distance medley relay with a time of 10:09.06 ... competed strongly in relay events during the outdoor season including a first-place finish  in the 4x8 at the Sea Ray Relays with a 7:29.98 time ... recorded personal bests with a first-place standing in the 800M at the Radford Invitational with a time of 1:51.35 and a runner-up finish in the 1500M at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:55.95.  

2012 Cross Country: Competed in three meets ... finished 21st out of 76 runners in the 8K at the A-Sun Championships.

2011-12 Track & Field: Set a new personal best in the 800m (1:53.25), and ran his first collegiate 1500m (4:17.68)... made his season debut with a fifth-place showing in the 800m at the Appalachian Invite (Dec. 2-3)... earned a top 10 in the 4x400m relay and a top five in the 800m at the Niswonger Invitational (Jan. 27-28)... earned top fives in three events at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, taking fifth in both the 4x400m relay and 800m, while earning bronze and being named Third Team All-Conference in the DMR (Feb. 17-18)... was top 10 in the 800m at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold (March 23-24), and set his personal best in the event earning sixth at the Tennessee Challenge (April 7)... named Second Team All-Conference during the outdoor season in the 4x400m relay, helping his team capture silver and helping the Bucs win the A-Sun Outdoor Championships (April 20-21).

2011 Cross Country: Competed in the Atlantic Sun Championship meet where he finished 58th with a time of 28:49.05.

2010-11 Track & Field: Set a new personal best in the 800m (1:55.22), while also establishing a collegiate mark in the high jump (1.90m)... helped his 4x800m relay team take bronze at the Liberty Open (Jan. 28-29)... took bronze in the 4x400m relay and DMR at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, being named Third Team All-Conference in each event, while as grabbing fifth in the high jump (Feb. 18-19)... had six top 10's in seven events competed during the outdoor season, including a season-best finish of fifth in the high jump at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships (April 15-16).

2010 Cross Country: Competed in only two meets for ETSU... raced in the season-opening meet at the Covered Bridge Open in Boone, N.C. and at the Charlotte Invitational in October.

2009-10 Track & Field: Established collegiate marks in the 500m (1:11.41), 800m (1:56.19), 1000m (2:39.47) and mile run (4:40.79)... made his collegiate track & field debut at the Appalachian Invite, helping his 4x400m relay team finish 11th and taking seventh in the mile (Dec. 5)... earned his first top five in an event, placing fifth in the 800m at teh Clemson Invitational (Jan 8-9)... clocked his personal best in the 800m at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, earning fifth place in the event (Feb. 26-27)... competed at one outdoor meet, taking part in the 4x200m relay at teh CCU Shamrock (March 18-20).

2009 Cross Country: Only raced in one meet, finishing 61st at the A-Sun Championships in DeLand, Fla.

Prior to ETSU: Four-year letterwinner in track and field and cross country for the Lake Brantley High School Patriots... received Triple Gold honors in the 800m, 1600m and 4x800m at the district and conference championships... named All-Conference in 2009.

Personal: Born April 2, 1991... son of Richard and Naomi Jones... majoring in accounting.

2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Distance
Adam Chase6'3"Fr.
Sean Duffy5'10"So.
Filip Jalovy6'1"Fr.
Ryan Jones5'11"Jr.
Anders Ludvigsen5'9"So.
Landon Milhorn6'0"Jr.
Desmond Pierce5'7"So.
Ben Ronoh5'5"R-Sr.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU