Filip Jalovy
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
HT.
5'11"
YR.
So.
HOMETOWN
Modrice, Czech Republic
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Moravske Gymnasium
MAJOR
Sport Management
Filip Jalovy

2013-14 Track & Field: Competed in five indoor meets and six outdoor meets ... Runner-up in the mile run at the Niswonger Invitational with a time of 4:15.67 ... recorded three top-two finishes at the A-Sun Indoor Championships including event titles in the distance medley relay (10:07.91) and 800M (1:54.02), garnering first-team all-A-Sun honors ... member of 4x8 team that registered two top-two finishes during the outdoor season including the top spot at the Raleigh Relays ... placed third overall in the 800m at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 1:54.09, earning third-team all-league accolades.

2013 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed eighth overall at the A-Sun Championships with a time of 25:30.2 ... finished 53rd out of 173 runners at the NCAA South Regionals.

2012-13 Track & Field: Competed in six indoor meets and six outdoor meets ... turned in personal bests in the mile run (4:13.33) and 3000M (8:34.07) during the indoor season ... took event titles in the 800M (1:54.66) and mile run (4:14.98) at the Niswonger Invitational ... placed runner-up in the 800M (1:52.99) and distance medley relay (10:09.06) at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, securing second-team all-conference honors ... during the outdoor season, member of event-winning 4x8 team at the Sea Ray Relays who recorded a 7:29.98 time ... placed first in the 800M at the Lenny Lyles - Clark Wood Invitational with a time of 1:53.11 ... took the top spot in the 1500M at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:58.91, registering first-team all-league accolades.

2012 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed third overall at the A-Sun Championships with a time of 24:48.2, earning first-team all-conference honors ... finished 26th out of 177 runners in a 10K at the NCAA South Regionals.

2011-12 Track & Field: Established collegiate bests in the 800m (1:51.82), 1000m (2:31.74), 1500m (3:53.47) and mile run (4:13.93)... made his ETSU track debut at the Appalachian Invitational (Dec. 2-3), winning the mile run and finishing second in the 800m... had a top five placing at teh VT Invitational (Jan. 13-14), ending up fifth with his season-best time in the 1000m... ran in competition at the ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center for the first time, earning fourth-place finishes in the mile run and 800m at the Niswonger Invitational (Jan. 27-28)... earned bronze and Third Team All-Conference honors in the mile run at the A-Sun Indoor Championships (Feb. 17-18), while also being a part of the third-place DMR team and earning fourth in the 800m... took silver during the outdoor season in the 800m at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite (March 23-24)... crossed the finish line fifth in the 800m and third in the 1500m at the Georgie Tech Yellow Jacket Invitational (March 30-31)... earned Second Team All-Conference honors during the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championships (April 20-21) by taking silver in the 1500m with his personal-best time.

2011 Cross Country: Earned Freshman of the Year, first-team All A-Sun and All-Freshmen honors... finished fifth in the A-Sun Championship meet... crossed the finish line in 56th out 240 runners at the Greater Louisville Classic... was the first Buccaneer to cross the finish line in four meets.

Prior to ETSU: A native of Modrice, Czech Repulbic... named the best runner in his junior age group from 2000-05... 2007 national cross country champion... 2009 national indoor champion... 2009 national outdoor champion in 1500m... also played ice hockey, and was a 2003 national junior champion.

Personal: Born May 4, 1990... son of Radek and Marie Jalovy... majoring in sport management.

 

MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU