Adam Chase
2013-14 Men's Track & Field
HT.
6'1"
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Kingsport, Tenn.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Dobyns-Bennett HS
MAJOR
Mathematics
Adam Chase

2013-14 Track & Field: Competed in five outdoor meets ... recorded a personal best in the 5000M with a time of 14:56.20 at the War Eagle Invitational ... took the runner-up spot in the 3000M steeplechase at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 9:11.21 ... earned his second-career A-Sun Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year award ... chosen as a Second Team Capital One Academic All-America honoree after previously being selected to the 2013-14 Capital One Men’s Academic All-District III First Team.

2013 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed third overall at the Virginia Tech Alumni Invite with a time of 25:30.20 ... finished 29th overall at the A-Sun Championships with a time of 26:28.80 in the 8K ... was named A-Sun Men’s Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

2012-13 Track & Field: Competed in five indoor meets and six outdoor meets ... set personal bests in the mile run (4:20.42) and the 3000M (8:41.31) during the indoor season ... totaled three top-10 finishes in the mile run (4:21.13, 6th), 5000M (15:19.90, 9th) and 3000M (8:47.54, 9th) at the A-Sun Indoor Championships ... achieved personal records in the 1500M (3:59.09), 10,000M (32:20.61) and 3000M steeplechase (9:09.85) during the outdoor season ... said steeplechase time was a first-place finish at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships ... earned A-Sun Men’s Track & Field Student-Athlete of the Year and was named both Capital One Men’s Academic All-District III First Team and Third Team Capital One Academic All-America honors. 

2012 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... earned second team All-Atlantic Sun honors with a 13th-place 25:26.7 time at the conference championship ... placed 33rd at the NCAA East Regionals with a time of 31:38.6 in the 10K ... was a unanimous selection to the A-Sun All-Academic Team.

2011-12 Track & Field: Established collegiate-best times in the 1500m (4:08.80), Mile (4:27.18), 3000m (8:57.01), 5000m (15:53.10), 2000m steeplechase (6:16.49) and 3000m steeplechase (9:32.40)... made his ETSU track debut at the Appalachian Invitational, placing 14th in the 3000m (Dec. 2-3)... earned his first collegiate top 10 and top 5 finish at the Niswonger Invitational, taking fourth in the mile run by clocking in with his season-best mark (Jan. 27-28)... part of distance medley relay team which took bronze at the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships (Feb. 17-18)... began the outdoor season with a top 10 in the 3000m at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 15-17)... qualified for the USATF Jr. National Championships in the 2000m steeplechase, clocking a 6:16.49 in the event at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite (March 23-24)... helped the Buccaneers win the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championship, taking bronze and earning Third Team All-Conference honors in the 3000m steeplechase (Aprili 20-21).

2011 Cross Country: Competed in all five meets … recorded a season-best 8k time of 26:27.75 at the Greater Louisville Classic … earned a season-best 29th-place at the 6,400m Mountaineer Open.

Personal: Born July 29, 1993... son of Dan and Lisa Chase... majoring in mathematics.

WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro