Pavlovich Advances In ITA South Atlantic Championships

Thursday, November 04, 1999

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. - Marcos Pavlovich advanced to the main draw of the Top of the Hill/Intercollegiate Tennis Association's South Atlantic Championship at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Pavlovich will face Michael Berger (Wake Forest) on Friday, Nov. 5 at 1 p.m. in the first round of the singles' main draw. Also playing in the main draw is ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi who will play Pyung Koo Lee (Hampton) at 2 p.m. ETSU's Gustavo Gomez will face Alejandro Cancado (Old Dominion) at 9 a.m.

In the main draw of the doubles' competition, Gomez and Roberto Fernandez will face Reddy/Miho (College of Charleston) on Thursday, Nov. 4 at 6:30 p.m.

In the second round of singles' qualifying on Nov. 4, Pavlovich defeated Chai Navawongas (Elon College) 6-3, 6-2. In the third round he defeated Jacob Nordwall (UNC Charlotte) 6-2, 6-4 to advance to the main draw which begins on November 5. He defeated Jon Walton (East Carolina) 6-4, 6-4 in the first round on Nov. 3.

ETSU's Ricardo Nava lost to Oli Laender (Old Dominion) 7-6, 4-6, 1-6 in the second round of qualifying, on Nov. 4. In the first round of qualifying on Nov. 3, Nava defeated top-seed Yorke Allen (Duke) in a walkover. ETSU's Roberto Fernandez lost to Jakob Widange (High Point) 4-6, 2-6 in the first round.

In the second round of doubles' qualifying, ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi and Pavlovich lost to Duquette/Hunter (Virginia) 4-8 on Nov. 4.

In the first round of doubles' qualifying ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi and Pavlovich defeated Mardbrink/Gaber (Campbell) 8-6. ETSU's Matt Keeter and Nava lost to Scarella/Ingham (Florida State) 3-8.

The top two finishers in both singles and doubles competition automatically qualify for the 2000 Rolex National Indoor Championships, the third leg of the ITA Grand Slam. The National Indoor Championships will be held on February 3-6 in Dallas, Texas.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21 USC Upstate 0
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22 ETSU 2
WSOC ETSU 3 Radford, Va.
Aug 24 Radford 1
VB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28, 2:00 p.m. Virginia Tech
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:30 p.m. Clemson University
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Washington St.
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 4:30 p.m. LIU Brooklyn
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University