ETSU Track & Field Team Posts Strong Showing At Appalachian Open

Saturday, April 13, 2002

Boone, N.C. (April 13, 2002) - In its final tune-up before the Southern Conference Track and Field Championships next week, East Tennessee State's track and field team had some impressive showings at the Appalachian Open hosted by Appalachian State yesterday. In all the Buccaneers totaled five first-place finishes, four seconds and three thirds on the day. On the women's side, Kim Simmons lowered her season-best effort in the 400 meters, taking first place in a time of 57.21. Right behind her was teammate Tiffany Collier who recorded a 57.41, also a season-best. Nichola Cornish finished second in the 200-meter dash in 25.49, while the 4x100-meter relay team took third with a time of 49.36. Emily Chaney recorded a top-10 finish in the 800 meters, taking ninth with a time of 2:29.83. Cheryle Howard took home a pair of first-place finishes in field events, capturing the high jump with a leap of 5-04.00 and taking the triple jump competition with an effort of 34-09.00. Brooke Deacon also had strong day, finishing second in the long jump at 17-04.25. In the men's competition David Calblon won the 400 meters in 50.24, while David Haefner took home top honors in the 5,000 meters in 15:38.86. Other top finishes for the Bucs on the men's side included a second-place by James Grufferty in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:01.05, a third in the 800 meters by Brad Yewer, who finished in 1:56.55, and a third by Rhett Ezzell in the high jump with a 6-00.00 effort.
Complete ETSU results:
Women's 100-meter: 13. Tawny Davis, 13.44
Women's 200-meter: 2. Nichola Cornish, 25.49
Women's 400-meter: 1. Kim Simmons, 57.21; 2. Tiffany Collier, 57.41
Women's 800-meter: 9. Emily Chaney, 2:29.83; 18. Jennifer Habbestad, 2:40.56
Women's 1,500-meter: 12. Emily Chaney, 5:11.21; 18. Jennifer Habbestad, 5:24.14
Women's 4x100-meter: 3. ETSU, 49.36
Women's High Jump: 1. Cheryle Howard, 5-04.00
Women's Long Jump: 2. Brooke Deacon, 17-04.25
Women's Triple Jump: 1. Cheryle Howard, 24-09.00
Women's Shot Put: 11. Meredith Charles, 25-06.75; 12. Brooke Deacon, 25-00.00
Women's Discus: 11. Meredith Charles, 66-03.00
Men's 400-meter: 1. David Calblon, 50.24; 16. Nathan Lane, 53.76
Men's 800-meter: Brad Yewer, 1:56.55; 19. Lawrence Lockhart, 2:03.70
Men's 1,500-meter: 2. James Grufferty, 4:01.05; 30. Mike Farkas, 4:31.43
Men's 5,000-meter: 1. David Haefner, 15:38.86
Men's High Jump: 3. Rhett Ezzell, 6-00.00
Men's Pole Vault: 4. Adam Ward, 13-06.00
Men's Shot Put: 7. Chad Hyder, 43-02.50
Men's Discus: 11. Mark Artua, 119-04.00; 15. Chad Hyder, 115-09.00
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky