Women's tennis beats Georgia Southern, 4-3
Team captain Gemma Halim helped ETSU defeat the Eagles with her win at No. 6.
Team captain Gemma Halim helped ETSU defeat the Eagles with her win at No. 6.

Sunday, March 13, 2005

STATESBORO, Ga. (Mar. 13, 2005) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team fought and won a challenging battle against the Georgia Southern Eagles on Sunday afternoon at Hanner Courts, 4-3. The Bucs are now 11-3 overall, 4-0 SoCon, while the Eagles are 5-5, 2-1.

                "It was a tough battle, today was only the third time we've lost the doubles point this season. We were tired from the long road trip and it was good to get the win," stated Head Coach Steve Brooks. "Georgia Southern is a very good team and will win their share of matches in the SoCon."

                After the Buccaneer duo of Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) beat the Eagles' Stephanie Tyrell and Kimberly Wollett 8-4 to win the No. 2 doubles for ETSU, Georgia Southern bounced back to take the next two doubles affairs, and the overall point.

In singles play, the Bucs took the first match, as No. 5 Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) beat Heather Reynolds 6-0, 6-4 to extend her winning streak to 12 matches. The Eagles then bounced back to win at the No. 4 slot, with Szilvia Zsakay succeeding over Volobueva 6-2, 6-4. But from that point, ETSU was able to clinch the match, taking three consecutive singles battles.  Knight came first, beating Tyrell 6-3, 6-4 at No. 1, followed by Masha Ilina's (Kyiv, Ukraine) 6-1, 7-5 win against Ciara Finucane and the clinching No. 6 win that saw ETSU's captain Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) beat Wollett 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.  Bruneteaux took the final match for Georgia Southern, beating Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) 6-7 (9-7), 6-2, 6-4.

"It is good to be 4-0 in the conference," said Brooks. " We look forward to resting and getting our strength back in preparation for our next match against Davidson."

                The Bucs continue SoCon action as they travel to face Davidson on Friday, March 18. The match against the Wildcats is set to begin at 3:00 p.m.

               

East Tennessee State 4, Georgia Southern 3

 

Doubles

1. Finucane/Zsakay (GSU) d. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) 9-7

2. Knight/Volobueva (ETSU) d. Tyrell/Wollett (GSU) 8-4

3. Bruneteaux/Reynolds (GSU) d. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) 9-8 (4)

Order of Finish: 2, 1, 3

 

Singles

1. Sandie Knight (ETSU) d. Stephanie Tyrell (GSU) 6-3, 6-4

2. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Ciara Finucane (GSU) 6-1, 7-5

3. Charlotte Bruneteaux (GSU) d. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) 6-7 (9-7), 6-2, 6-4

4. Szilvia Zsakay (GSU) d. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) 6-2, 6-4

5. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Heather Reynolds (GSU) 6-0, 6-4

6. Gemma Halim (ETSU) d. Kimberly Wollett (GSU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Order of Finish: 5, 4, 1, 2, 6*, 3

* - Clinching Point

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12