Buccaneer women's tennis falls to William & Mary, 7-0

Sunday, January 23, 2005

WILLIAMSBURG, Va. (Jan. 23, 2005) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team dropped their second match of the season 7-0 against the No. 28 ranked team of William of Mary Sunday at the McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center. The Buccaneers fall to 0-2, while the Tribešs record improves to 1-0.

            W&M opened the contest by winning all three doubles matches. Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) fell at No. 2 to the 10th rankied doubles team in the nation of Amy Wei and Megan Muth, 8-1. The doubles point was then clinched when Slywia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) lost 8-5 on court one to W&M's 22nd ranked team of Candice Fuchs and Megan Moulton-Levy.

            Singles action did not hold much better for ETSU as W&M was just as dominant in singles, winning all six matches in straight sets.

            "It is good to play a team of this quality early in the season," stated head coach Steve Brooks. "We have two weeks until our next match and we'll use that time to make our play cleaner and more energetic.

            The Buccaneers next match is scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 5 against Liberty in Lynchburg, Va. at 6:00 p.m.

 

#28 William and Mary 7, East Tennessee State 0

 

Singles

1. #36 Megan Muth (W&M) d. Elena Volobueva; 6-1, 6-0

2. #33 Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M) d. Mariia Ilina; 6-1, 6-2

3. #110 Lena Sherbakov (W&M) d. Sylwia Ziolkowska; 6-4, 6-1

4. Candice Fuchs (W&M) d. Sandie Knight; 6-1, 6-1

5. Amy Wei (W&M) d. Olya Batsula; 6-1, 6-4

6. Lingda Yang (W&M) d. Gemma Halim; 6-1, 6-3

Order of Finish: 1, 4, 2*, 6, 3, 5

Doubles

1. #22 Fuchs/Moulton-Levy (W&M) d. Ilina/Ziolkowska; 8-5

2. #10 Muth/Wei (W&M) d. Knight/Volobueva; 8-1

3. Kate Boomershine/Sherbakov d. Batsula/Halim; 8-2

Order of Finish: 2, 1, 3

 

* - Clinching Point

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU