Lady Bucs basketball completes 2005-06 schedule

Friday, June 10, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, TENN. (June 10, 2005) - The East Tennessee State Lady Bucs basketball squad has released its schedule for the 2005-06 season, the first season of competition in the Atlantic Sun Conference for ETSU athletics.  Highlighted with home contests versus conference rivals Belmont, Lipscomb and Jacksonville University, the Bucs will also travel to face SEC powerhouse Mississippi State, and Conference USA competitor the Cincinnati Bearcats in 2005-06.   

 

East Tennessee State officially joins the Atlantic Sun Conference July 1st, and Lady Bucs head coach Karen Kemp and her staff are very excited for their first season competing in the Atlantic Sun:

 

"Our 2005-06 schedule is very exciting for our team and for ETSU.  As usual, we have a very challenging non-conference line-up which will only prepare us for our move to the Atlantic Sun," Kemp said.  "The Atlantic Sun competition ahead brings new challenges to our program and we are very excited about facing new opponents and creating new relationships within our the conference."

 

The Atlantic Sun has three schools competing from the state of Tennessee; Belmont, Lipscomb and now East Tennessee State.  Fans will have the opportunity to travel to watch the Lady Bucs during the 2005-06 season against the new conference opponents with such close proximity to A-Sun competitors.  ETSU will also continue old rivalries facing Appalachian State and the College of Charleston in non-conference play in 05-06. 

 

Continue to visit ETSUBucs.com for updates on all ETSU athletics teams.

 

The complete 2005-06 schedule is listed below:

 

Date                Opponent                               Time

Nov. 9, 2005   Mars Hill (Exhib.)                  7:00 pm

Nov. 20            Mississippi State                     2:00 pm

Nov. 23            Cincinnati                                7:00 pm

Nov. 29           Eastern Kentucky                 7:00 pm

Dec. 1             Belmont *                               7:00 pm

Dec. 3             Lipscomb *                             2:00 pm

Dec. 7             College of Charleston             7:00 pm

Dec. 11           Western Kentucky                  2:00 pm

Dec. 21           Appalachian State #                7:00 pm

Dec. 29           Southeast Missouri              7:00 pm

Jan. 2, 2006    Kennesaw State *                 7:00 pm

Jan. 5              Univ. of North Florida *            7:00 pm

Jan. 7              Jacksonville *                          7:00 pm

Jan. 12            Florida Atlantic *                   7:00 pm

Jan. 16            Kennesaw State *                   7:00 pm

Jan. 19            Campbell *                             7:00 pm

Jan. 21            Gardner Webb *                    2:00 pm

Jan. 26            Stetson *                                 7:00 pm

Jan. 28            Mercer *                                  2:00 pm

Feb. 4              Florida Atlantic *                      7:00 pm

Feb. 9             Jacksonville *                        7:00 pm

Feb. 11           Univ. of North Florida *        2:00 pm

Feb. 16            Lipscomb *                              7:00 pm

Feb. 18            Belmont *                                2:00 pm

Feb. 23           Mercer *                                 7:00 pm

Feb. 25           Stetson *                                2:00 pm

Mar. 2              Gardner Webb *                      7:00 pm

Mar. 4              Campbell *                              2:00 pm

TBA                 A-Sun Tournament                 TBA

 

Home games are in BOLD

* identifies Atlantic Sun competition

# identifies location TBD

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU