ETSU softball drops 1-0 pitchers' dual to Florida Atlantic; meets Gardner-Webb at 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 11, 2006

BOCA RATON, Fla. (May 11, 2006) - With just five hits scattered throughout the entire game, the ETSU softball team fell to Florida Atlantic in a 1-0 pitcher's dual in the first round of the Atlantic Sun Tournament, Thursday at FAU Softball Stadium.  FAU improves to 30-22 on the season, while the Lady Bucs fall to 20-35.   

           

Freshman Mary Catherine Vercoe (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) took the tough loss, despite throwing a three-hit gem on the mound.  The rookie falls to 9-13 on the season, after throwing a complete game and striking out one.

           

The Owls got the only score of the game in the second inning, as FAU catcher Charlotte Baird doubled to left center to knock home Kala Guy, who had drawn a walk, to take the 1-0 lead with two innings complete. 

           

FAU's Kathryn Stauffer was stellar in the circle, giving up just two hits in 5 1/3 innings of work to move to 10-13. Meghan Doonan was clutch in relief, shutting down the four batters she faced to pick up the save, her second of the season.

           

Clutch fielding by the Owls stopped any scoring opportunity the Lady Bucs had, as FAU turned double plays to end both the first and sixth innings.

           

Senior Janine Sprague (Hillsborough, N.C.) and junior Stephanie Gaynord were the only Lady Bucs to manage base hits on the game.  Gaynord, a two-time A-Sun Player of the Week, has now hit safely in eight consecutive contests.

           

The Lady Bucs are still alive in the double-elimination tournament, and are scheduled to meet six-seed Gardner-Webb at 4 p.m.  Gardner-Webb suffered a 2-0 loss to Stetson in the A-Sun first round.  The Lady Bucs and the Runnin' Bulldogs split their regular season series, on April 29, in Johnson City.

 

Follow all the action at AtlanticSun.org

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro