ETSU softball begins play at A-Sun Tournament Thursday

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

BOCA RATON, Fla. (May 10, 2006) - After finishing the regular season winning seven of its last eight, the ETSU softball team has drawn the fifth seed in the Atlantic Sun Tournament, and will begin play at 11 a.m., on Thursday, May 11.  The Lady Bucs are set to face second-seed and host school Florida Atlantic in the first round of the double-elimination competition.

           

The Lady Bucs will be looking to avenge a sweep by the Owls earlier this season, when FAU downed ETSU 7-2, and 12-1, on April 13, in Johnson City.  The winner of Thursday's game will meet the winner of the Campbell vs. Mercer game, as the loser will meet loser of the Campbell-Mercer contest.           

           

Riding a season-ending hot streak, the Lady Bucs recorded sweeps over top-seeded Stetson, Belmont and Lipscomb during the regular season, while splitting a series with Gardner-Webb.  The Lady Bucs have also reeled in a trio of A-Sun Awards with Amanda Haverman (Kirkwood, Mo.) garnering Player of the Week honors on April 25, and Stephanie Gaynord (Manassas, Va.) taking the award for the weeks of May 1, and May 8.

           

Freshman Mary Catherine Vercoe (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) also received A-Sun honors, earning a spot on the conference All-Freshmen Team. 

           

The winner of the championship tournament will be decided on Saturday, May 13, beginning at 12 p.m., a second game to follow if necessary.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13