Crosa leads men's tennis at UNLV

Monday, November 07, 2005

 

LAS VEGAS, N.V. (November 6, 2005) -The ETSU men's tennis team wrapped up their fall schedule over the weekend at the University of Nevada Las Vegas men's tennis fall classic.

 

In flight two singles, Juan Crosa (Asuncion, Paraguay) emerged as the champion.  Crosa defeated Cale Planck (OU), 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, on Friday to advance to an all ETSU semifinal where Crosa defeated Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordez, Venezuela), 6-3, 6-2 to advance to the finals.  Crosa took on Charles Irie (FS) and won, 6-7, 6-3 6-2 in the finals on Sunday.


In flight one singles on Friday, after a first round bye, No. 34 Oscar Posada (
Valencia, Venezuela) defeated David Campbell (UNLV), 6-3, 7-5, in the second round to advance.  On Saturday Posada lost in the semifinals to Gonzales (Ill), 6-4, 7-6.

 

Also in flight on singles action on Friday, Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Sergiu Modoc (FS), 6-1, 6-1, and then in the next round Insaurralde defeated Kaden Hansel (UT), 6-3, 6-2.  On Saturday, Insaurralde lost to Rowe (Ill), 6-2, 6-4 in semifinals action.

 

In flight two singles, Lisandro Picardo (Mar Del Plata, Argentina) defeated Dan Buikema (ALA), 6-4, 7-5, and then Charles Irie (FS) defeated Picardo, 7-5, 6-2.

 

Olivares defeated Jonathon Hooper (UNLV), 6-4, 6-3.  In the next round Olivares defeated Rawl Martin (UT), 6-2, 6-1.

 

In first round doubles action Posada/Crosa defeated Cale Planck/Lee Gregg (OU), 8-3.  Insaurralde/Picardo defeated Jon Hooper/Martin Redelinghuys (UNLV), 8-4.

In quarterfinal doubles, Posada/Crosa defeated Gonzales/Rowe (
Ill), 8-2, and Cameron/Henson (UT) defeated Insaurralde/Picardo, 9-8.  In the semifinals on Saturday, Massaro/Burrows (UNLV) defeated Posada/Crosa, 8-5. 

For more information on the men's tennis team visit www.etsubucs.com/sports/mtennis .
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU