Crosa leads men's tennis at UNLV

Monday, November 07, 2005

 

LAS VEGAS, N.V. (November 6, 2005) -The ETSU men's tennis team wrapped up their fall schedule over the weekend at the University of Nevada Las Vegas men's tennis fall classic.

 

In flight two singles, Juan Crosa (Asuncion, Paraguay) emerged as the champion.  Crosa defeated Cale Planck (OU), 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, on Friday to advance to an all ETSU semifinal where Crosa defeated Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordez, Venezuela), 6-3, 6-2 to advance to the finals.  Crosa took on Charles Irie (FS) and won, 6-7, 6-3 6-2 in the finals on Sunday.


In flight one singles on Friday, after a first round bye, No. 34 Oscar Posada (
Valencia, Venezuela) defeated David Campbell (UNLV), 6-3, 7-5, in the second round to advance.  On Saturday Posada lost in the semifinals to Gonzales (Ill), 6-4, 7-6.

 

Also in flight on singles action on Friday, Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Sergiu Modoc (FS), 6-1, 6-1, and then in the next round Insaurralde defeated Kaden Hansel (UT), 6-3, 6-2.  On Saturday, Insaurralde lost to Rowe (Ill), 6-2, 6-4 in semifinals action.

 

In flight two singles, Lisandro Picardo (Mar Del Plata, Argentina) defeated Dan Buikema (ALA), 6-4, 7-5, and then Charles Irie (FS) defeated Picardo, 7-5, 6-2.

 

Olivares defeated Jonathon Hooper (UNLV), 6-4, 6-3.  In the next round Olivares defeated Rawl Martin (UT), 6-2, 6-1.

 

In first round doubles action Posada/Crosa defeated Cale Planck/Lee Gregg (OU), 8-3.  Insaurralde/Picardo defeated Jon Hooper/Martin Redelinghuys (UNLV), 8-4.

In quarterfinal doubles, Posada/Crosa defeated Gonzales/Rowe (
Ill), 8-2, and Cameron/Henson (UT) defeated Insaurralde/Picardo, 9-8.  In the semifinals on Saturday, Massaro/Burrows (UNLV) defeated Posada/Crosa, 8-5. 

For more information on the men's tennis team visit www.etsubucs.com/sports/mtennis .
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU