Women's tennis back in action at fall tourneys

Friday, September 30, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (September 30, 2005)  -  The ETSU women's tennis returned to action this weekend playing at two separate tournaments at Virginia Tech and the University of Kentucky.  Both tournaments run through Sunday. 

"Overall we played pretty well, but it was tough to go against Kentucky in the first round," said head women's tennis coach Steve Brooks.  "We took away some good things today and are looking forward to the matches tomorrow."

At the University of Kentucky Invitational, ETSU faced some tough competition going up against ranked schools, including UK which at the end of last year was ranked fourth.  In A singles, Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) lost to Joelle Schwenk of UK, 6-2, 6-1 before defeating Ana Siljestrom of MTSU, 6-0, 6-3, in the consolation round.  Also in A singles, Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) lost to Julie Blackmore of OSU, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1, before losing in the consolation round to Shannon Brown of Marshall, 5-7, 6-3,10-5. 

In B singles, Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) lost to Danielle Ptrisko of UK, 7-6 (4), 7-5, before defeating Marlene Chemin of MTSU, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 10-7, in the consolation round.  In C singles, Tara Byrne (Johnson City, Tenn.) lost to Caroline Winebrenner of UK, 6-3, 6-2, before defeating Erin Gray of Auburn, 7-5, 6-3 in the consolation round.

In A doubles, Moskaliova/Ilina lost to Schmitt/Soor of Marshall, 8-6, and in B doubles Byrne/Batsula  lost to Cuadra/Akritas of the University of Illinois, 8-6. 

At the Virginia Tech Fall Invitational ETSU advanced  Saturday's action.  In B singles, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) defeated Meredith Sketters of Davidson, 6-2, 6-4, in the first round and Abbey Walker of Virginia Tech, 6-4, 6-0, in the quarterfinals to advance to Saturday's semi-finals. 

In A singles, Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) defeated Lucia Kapisinska of Hampton, 4-6, 7-6, 6-3, before falling in the next round to Ashley James of Virginia Tech, 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals. 

Knight and Volobueva earned a bye in the first round of the doubles A bracket and play tomorrow in the quarterfinals against Kelly Fleck and Evin Prelec of Elon. 

Play continues tomorrow at both tournaments beginning at 9:00 a.m.  For more information on the Lady Bucs, visit www.etsubucs.com/wtennis .

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 26, 12:00 p.m. Indiana University 97
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky