Rainer takes 100 and 200; Bucs finish third at A-Sun Outdoor Championships
Shane Estes captured the A-Sun crown in the high jump.
Shane Estes captured the A-Sun crown in the high jump.

Saturday, April 15, 2006

CLERMONT, Fla. (April 15, 2006) - Gardner-Webb's 56-point advantage after day one proved too much to overcome, as the Runnin' Bulldogs walked away with the team title at the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the National Training Center.  Senior James Rainer (Alcoa, Tenn.) continued to clean up the competition, claiming gold medals in the 100- and 200-meter dashes for the third-place Bucs.

           

The senior rolled to victory in the 100, clocking a regional-qualifying time of 10.47.  Teammate Johnny Tucker (Spartanburg, S.C.) followed in second, running a season-best 10.77 for the silver medal.  Rainer dominated the field the 200, finishing in 21.40, over half a second ahead of the next fastest competitor.  Tucker posted another scoring performance in the event, going 22.23 for fifth.

           

Rainer and Tucker had hands in ETSU gold in the 4x100-meter relay.  The team of Tucker, Mike Wright (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Tyler Woodruff (Sevierville, Tenn.), and Rainer scorched the field by over a second with a season-best time of 41.40.  Woodruff also took a medal in the 400-meters, finishing third in 49.66.

           

Shane Estes (Maryville, Tenn.) took his fourth-consecutive conference crown in the high jump, clearing a season-best height of 6-6.75 (4.70m).  Mike Wright (Chattanooga, Tenn.) wrapped up second place, also topping 6-6.75 (4.70m).  Mike Reber (Sunbright, Tenn.) rounded out the ETSU scoring in the event, recording a leap of 5-10.75 (1.80m) for sixth place.

           

Wright earned another silver in the 110-hurdles, posting a season-best time of 15.13, while Reber managed a fifth-place showing the triple jump, posting a season-best mark of 41-5 (12.62m).

           

Josh Hicks (Riceville, Tenn.) was the top place winner in the distances, earning runner-up honors in the 1,500-meters.  Hicks clocked a season-low 3:58.05 for the silver medal.

           

The Bucs racked up the points in the 5,000-meters, with Michael Deren (Blasdell, N.Y.) and Jeff Crane (Taylors, S.C.) reeling in third and fourth place finishes.  The Buccaneer duo recorded season-best marks of 15:24.94, and 15:30.09, respectively.   

           

Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) earned a scoring performance in his final conference meet, taking third place in the steeplechase with a season-best time of 9:37.47.  Jordan Ladd (Lyn, Ontario) also scored in the event, finishing in 9:49.54 for fifth.

           

Also scoring for the Bucs was Josh Rock (Sportsylvania, Va.), who added a fourth-place finish in the 400-hurdles.  Rock ran 57.71 for the race.

           

Gardner-Webb took the competition with a total 194 points, followed by Kennesaw State with 142, and ETSU with 125.

           

Next up, members of the ETSU squad are scheduled to attend either the Penn Relays in Philadelphia, Pa., or the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa.  Both meets will take place from April 27, to April 29.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3
MSOC Wofford 3 2OT
Oct 18 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 19 12th of 15
WSOC UNC Greensboro 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 19 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals