Buccaneer Baseball preps for "Blue & Gold" World Series
Senior first baseman Blake Church
Senior first baseman Blake Church

Wednesday, October 05, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 5, 2005) - The East Tennessee State baseball team wraps up fall practice this weekend with the annual "Blue & Gold" World Series at Cardinal Park.

 

         All games are open to the public, beginning with Friday's 3:00 p.m. tilt, and concluding with a Saturday contest at 1:00 p.m.  The Saturday game will be preceded by a cook-out lunch.

 

         Below are the rosters for the weekend, along with guest head coaches for both squads.

 

GOLD TEAM

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

1

Michael Courtney

IF

Jr.

2

Bubba Herbold

C

So.

4

C.J. Lee

OF

Jr.

5

Jacob Fabry

OF

Fr.

9

Darren Caldwell

P/OF

Fr.

10

Chuck Hargis

IF

Sr.

14

Joey McCown

P

Fr.

16

Ryan Howe

P

Jr.

19

Anthony Russell

IF

So.

22

Robbie Campbell

P

So.

24

Josiah Glafenhein

IF

Sr.

27

Chase Whitson

P

Fr.

33

Blake Church

1B/C

Sr.

34

Micheal Dillow

P

Fr.

37

Scott Deans

OF

Fr.

44

Jonathan Stoudt

P

So.

 

Coach

26                  Nick Crowe, Volunteer Assistant (ETSU, '05)

 

 BLUE TEAM

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

3

Anthony Biello

IF

Fr.

8

Stephen Douglas

OF

Jr.

11

Steven Calicutt

P

Sr.

12

Ben Allen

IF

Fr.

13

Tony Lombardi

P

Jr.

15

Jeremy Hall

P

Sr.

17

Matt Traylor

OF

Sr.

18

John Weddle

C

Jr.

19

Anthony Russell

IF

So.

20

Caleb Glafenhein

P

Jr.

21

Shane Byrne

OF

Sr.

23

Troy Mendez

OF

Fr.

24

Josiah Glafenhein

IF

Sr.

25

Justin Aughey

C

Jr.

32

Jimmy Tidwell

P

So.

 

 

Coach

30        Richie Billings, Student assistant Coach (ETSU, '05)



Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0
BB Appalachian St. PPD
Apr 14 ETSU
WTEN UNC Greensboro 1 Bristol, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 6
BB Virginia Tech 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 5
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4