Ashton named to All-District, National Academic Teams
Erin Ashton has been named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America Second Team.
Erin Ashton has been named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America Second Team.

Tuesday, November 22, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (November 22, 2005) - ETSU senior women's soccer standout Erin Ashton (New Bern, N.C.) has been named to the ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV First Team for the third time in her career at ETSU.  This recognition placed her on the national ballot where she was named today to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America University Division second team.  She is the first soccer player from ETSU to receive this award.

 

            Ashton has rewritten the ETSU record books during her four years at ETSU by becoming the Bucs career leader in goals (35), assists (24) and shots (159).  She has played in 68 games and started in 67 during her career. 

 

She was named the A-Sun Player of the Week twice during her senior season and was named to the A-Sun All-Conference second team.  She was named to the second team all Southern Conference two years in a row her sophomore and junior years.  

 

Ashton has a team high 3.897 GPA and is enrolled in the honors biology and pre-med program with a minor in philosophy.  Ashton has been on the dean's list at ETSU all four years.  Ashton was named to the National Dean's List for 2005 and is a member of the Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society (2005), the Gamma Beta Phi Honor Society (2005), and the Alpha Lambda Delta Honors Society (2002-04). 

 

                  The Academic All-America® Teams program honors 816 male and female student-athletes annually who have succeeded at the highest level on the playing field and in the classroom. Individuals are selected through voting by CoSIDA, the College Sports Information Directors of America; a 2,000-member organization consisting of sports public relations professionals for colleges and universities in the United States and Canada.

 

                  To be eligible, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director. Since the program's inception in 1952, CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America® honors on more than 14,000 student-athletes in Division I, II, III and NAIA covering all NCAA championship sports.

 

  

 

First Team

Name                   School            Cl. Pos.  Hometown        Major, G.P.A.

Amy Cochran #            Vermont                     Jr.    For.     Keene, N.H.              Physics, 3.97

Melanie Kasparek %  Rhode Island           Sr.    For.     Trumbull, Conn.       Psychology, 3.97

Christine Sinclair #     Portland                     Sr.   For.     Burnaby, BC, Can.   Life Science, 3.75

Caitlin Gamble             Oregon                      Sr.   Mid.     Salt Lake City, Ut.    Biology, 4.04

Courtney Hulcer           Saint Louis               Jr.    Mid.     St. Louis, Mo.            Elem. Education, 3.92

Annie Schefter %         Notre Dame              Sr.   Mid.     Yakima, Wash.         Pre-Pro. Studies, Psych., 3.97

Lindsay Bach               Penn State                Gr.   Def.     Rochester, N.Y.        Communication Disorders, 3.82

Courtney Baines %     Central Florida         Sr.   Def.     Indiatlantic, Fla.        Exceptional Education, 3.90

Eleni Benson               Yale                            Sr.   Def.     Willington, Conn.     Mole. Biophysics, Biochem., 3.82

Julie Jorgensen #       Army                           Jr.    Def.     Manchester, N.H.     Mathematics, 4.11

Jessica Ring #             Wisconsin                Gr.   Def.     Rockford, Ill.              Sociology, 4.00

Erika Bohn *                 Notre Dame              Sr.   GK      Brookfield, Conn.     Art Studio, 3.68

Ali Shingler                   Bowling Green         Sr.   GK      Grove City, Ohio       Applied Health Science, 4.00

 

 

Second Team

Name                    School           Cl. Pos.  Hometown        Major, G.P.A.

Heather O'Reilly          North Carolina         Jr.    For.     East Brunswick, NJ Education, 3.22

Caroline Smith %        Kansas                     Sr.   For.     Edina, Minn.              Human Biology/Psychology, 3.89

Jami Tullius                  Texas El Paso         So.  For.     El Paso, Tex.            Mechanical Engineering, 4.00

Chrissy Arnone            Hofstra                       Sr.   Mid.     Merrick, N.Y.              Physical Education, 3.74

Erin Ashton                  East Tenn. St.          Sr.   Mid.    New Bern, N.C.        Biology/Pre-Med., 3.89

Kristin Underwood % Drake                         Sr.   Mid.     Topeka, Kan.            Advertising, 4.00

Kari Evans                    Portland                     Jr.    Def.     Glendale, Ariz.          Biology, 3.90

Kelsy Hollenbeck        Portland                     Sr.   Def.     San Bruno, Cal.       Biology, 3.83

Meagan Farrell             Appalachian St.        Sr.   Def.     Fort Myers, Fla.         Psychology, 4.00

 

 

Third Team

Name                    School           Cl. Pos.  Hometown        Major, G.P.A.

Kimber Bailey               So. Methodist          So.  For.     Garland, Tex.            Chemistry, 3.91

Lindsay Tarpley           North Carolina         Sr.   For.     Kalamazoo, Mich.    Communications, 3.25

Leeanna Woodworth  Gardner-Webb        Sr.   For.     Virginia Beach, Va.  Sports Management, 3.90

Lindsey Beam              Charlotte                  So.  Mid.     Charlotte, N.C.         Special Education, 4.00

Olivia Cole                    North Dakota St.      Sr.   Mid.     Champlin, Minn.      Pharmacy, 3.91

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10