Dalton and Ward ready for last collegiate meet at NCAA Regionals
Christine Ward
Christine Ward

Friday, November 11, 2005

     Gainesville, Fla. (November 11, 2005) - The ETSU men's cross country team and members of the women's squad travel to the 2005 NCAA South Regional Cross Country meet at the University of Florida Golf Course on Saturday, Nov. 12. The men's race will begin at 10 a.m. with the women's race following at 11 a.m. The top two teams in each race and the top four individuals not on those teams will advance to the NCAA Championships in Terre Haute, Ind. on Monday, Nov. 21.
     This will be the final collegiate meet for two decorated Buccaneer seniors, Peter Dalton (
Dublin, Ireland) and Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) 
     Dalton has led the men's team all season, finishing first on the squad at three of the four meets he competed in, and taking first place overall on the 8,00 meter course at the Greensboro Invitational with a time of 26:02.60.
     Like
Dalton, Ward has been at the front of the ETSU pack throughout her senior season.  She finished first on the squad at three of the five meets she competed in, finishing second at the other two, and posted a team season-best sixth place finish at the Furman Invitational, crossing the finish line of the 5,000 meter course in 19:23.85.
     The South Region consists of 42 men's teams and 42 women's teams from
Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Tennessee and Mississippi. Not all of those teams may choose to compete in the regional. Thirty-two teams with 183 athletes are scheduled to compete in the women's race and 27 teams with 160 athletes will compete in the men's race.
     The men's teams competing in the race are
Alabama, Auburn, Austin Peay State, Belmont, UCF, East Tennessee State, Florida, Florida Atlantic, Florida International, Florida State, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Georgia State, Miami, Mississippi, Mississippi State, Samford, USF, Tennessee, Chattanooga and Vanderbilt
     Individuals will also be competing from
Jacksonville State (3), Middle Tennessee State (2), Troy (1) and South Alabama (3). 
     The women's teams competing are
Alabama, UAB, Auburn, Belmont, Birmingham Southern. UCF, Florida, Florida Atlantic, Florida International, Florida State, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Jacksonville, Memphis, Miami, Mississippi, Mississippi State, Samford, Troy, USF, Southern Mississippi, Tennessee, Chattanooga and Vanderbilt.
     Individuals will also be competing from
Austin Peay State (2), East Tennessee State (3), Jackson State (1), Jacksonville State (3), Lipscomb (1), Middle Tennessee State (3) and Tennessee-Martin (1).

     Results will be available from both races at www.ETSUBucs.com shortly after the conclusion of the day's competition.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU