Picardo and Insaurralde advance to finals

Saturday, September 30, 2006

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (September 30, 2006) - ETSU doubles tandem Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) and Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) advanced to the Flight A finals on Saturday at the UNC Invitational.

 

Picardo and Insaurralde defeated Davidson's John Bolton and Scott Myers, 8-5 in the round of 16 before breezing to an easy victory over David Rozek and Frideric Prandecki of North Carolina State, 8-0. The duo then defeated North Carolina's Andrew Crone and Sebastian Guejman, 8-5. They will face Ionut Hurdoc and Rendek Pivanka in Saturday's final.

 

In singles action, Picardo defeated Will Plyer of North Carolina in straight sets, 6-1, 6-3 before falling to Sebastian Guejman of North Carolina in the semifinals, 6-4, 6-1. Picardo will take on Chris Kearney also of North Carolina for a third place finish.

 

In consolation play, Insaurralde cruised to an easy victory as he defeated George Kernodle of Wofford, 6-0, 6-1 and then received a bye in the next round. He will square off against South Carolina State's Ionut Hurdoc.

 

Also competing in consolation play Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Colombia) advanced over South Carolina State's Dmitry Lumpkin by default, before defeating Wofford's Richard Cahi, 8-5. Isaza is set to play Michael Sommer of Richmond.

 

ETSU continues competition Sunday in the UNC Invitational, with finals action in singles and doubles. For all Buccaneer tennis action visit www.etsubucs.com/mtennis.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro