Bucs tennis brings home two titles
Sandlant
Sandlant

Monday, September 11, 2006

ATHENS, Ga. (September 11, 2006) - The ETSU men's tennis team came home victorious, Monday afternoon after Travis Sandlant (Werribee, Australia) won the Division III singles championship and Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) and Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) brought home the Division II doubles title.

 

Sandlant, a senior transfer from Virginia Intermont, defeated Sam Huffman of Samford, 7-6, 6-4 for the title. He defeated opponents from Murray State, Vanderbilt, Georgia Tech, Florida, and Central Florida en route to the championship.

 

In Division II doubles it was an all-ETSU final as Insaurralde and Picardo took on Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden). Both teams battled but Insaurralde and Picardo came out on top with an 8-6 victory, after defeating Albert Larregola and Nicolas Delgado of Virginia Tech, 8-5, to advance to the finals.

 

 "I'm extremely pleased with Travis bringing the first Southern Intercollegiate title home for ETSU and with both of our doubles teams," said head coach Yaser Zaatini. "The tournament is made up of several of the top schools in the nation and we've never had anything like this before."

 

The Bucs will continue fall tournament action as they compete in the UNC Invitational in Chapel Hill, N.C., September 29 through October 1.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro