Sandlant to play for Southern Intercollegiate Division III Championship

Sunday, September 10, 2006

ATHENS, Ga. (September 10, 2006) - ETSU's Travis Sandlant (Werribee, Australia) is set to play for the Southern Intercollegiate Division III Championship, Monday, September 11 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga. Sandlant will take on Sam Huffman of Samford for the titles.

In the quarterfinals, Sandlant defeated Shaun Young of Florida, 7-5, 6-2, and then advanced to the championship match by defeating Jimmy Roesch of Central Florida, 6-4, 6-1.


Competing in Division II singles, freshman Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Colombia) fell after a hard fought match in the quarterfinals action to Chris Cloer of Florida State. Isaza won the first set 4-6, and then dropped the final sets, 7-5, 6-0.


In Division II doubles action sophomores Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) defeated William Sousa and Daniel Daudt of South Florida, 8-2 in the round of 16 before defeating Jordan Delass and Luke Rassow-Kantor of Georgia Tech, 9-7 in the quarterfinals. Olivares and Ahlgren then advanced to the semifinals where they defeated Davey Sandgren and Kiril Tcherveniachki of Tennessee, 8-6.


Also in Division II doubles action, Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) and Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Nejc Podkrajsek and Mattias Skold of Georgia State, 8-4 before defeating Andy Sobczyk and Brandon Flanagan of Furman in the quarterfinals, 8-4.

 

Picardo and Insaurralde are scheduled to play Albert Larregola and Nicolas Delgado of Virginia Tech in the semifinals on Monday morning. If Picardo and Insaurralde win, it will be an all ETSU championship, possibly taking on Olivares and Ahlgren.

 

Also competing in Division II doubles Predrag Burmazovic (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro) and Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) defeated Johnny Thornton and Christopher Racz of Tennessee, 8-5 before falling to Larregola and Delgado of Virginia Tech in the quarterfinals.

 

In Division I consolation singles, Olivares fell to David North of Georgia Tech, 6-2, 6-0 and in Division II consolation singles, Serrano defeated Andy Mack of Vanderbilt, 6-1, 6-4, and Burmazovic defeated Chris Herrlinger of Louisville, 6-2, 6-1.

 

The Division III singles championship will start at 10 a.m. with the Division II doubles semifinals and finals to follow immediately afterward.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 20 Results
WTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Mar 20 Wofford 0
BB ETSU 0 Macon, Ga.
Mar 20 Mercer 2
WTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 21 Results
MTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 21 Results
MTEN ETSU 6 Greensboro, N.C.
Mar 21 UNC Greensboro 1
BB ETSU 5 Macon, Ga.
Mar 21 Mercer 11
SB ETSU 12 12
Mar 21 Western Carolina 10
WTEN ETSU 6 Cullowhee, N.C.
Mar 21 Western Carolina 1
SB ETSU 5 Cullowhee, N.C.
Mar 21 Western Carolina 7
BB ETSU 10 Macon, Ga.
Mar 21 Mercer 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Mar 22 Wofford 1
SB ETSU 0 6
Mar 22 Western Carolina 8
WGOLF Briar's Creek Invitational John's Island, S.C.
Mar 23 15th of 17
SB ETSU 0 5
Mar 24 Tennessee 10
BB ETSU 4 10
Mar 24 Radford 7
BB ETSU 3 Blacksburg, Va.
Mar 25 Virginia Tech 8