Schedule set for 2006-07 Lady Bucs basketball

Monday, July 24, 2006

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (July 24, 2006) - With a season-opening matchup with 2006 Final Four participant North Carolina, the ETSU women's basketball team will take on challenging schedule in 2006-07 that features 15 home dates. 

           

Following the trip to Chapel Hill, N.C., on Nov. 10, the Lady Bucs open at home with Davidson on Nov. 17.  ETSU will then complete a three-game home swing with Appalachian State (Nov. 22), and Big East foe Georgetown (Nov. 25), before making the short trip to Asheville, N.C., to take on Big South adversary UNC Asheville.

           

"Once again the 06-07 non-conference schedule will be a challenge for our team," said Kemp.  "We open up the year with UNC and it doesn't get any easier from there.  My philosophy is if you want to be the best you have to play the best.  Our goal is to be the best team in the A-Sun and this schedule will prepare us for conference play."

           

After managing a third-place regular season finish in last year's Atlantic Sun standings, the Lady Bucs will open the A-Sun campaign on the road, facing Mercer on Nov. 30, in Macon, Ga., and Stetson on Dec. 2, in DeLand, Fla.

           

The Lady Bucs will continue a demanding non-conference slate traveling to South Carolina (Dec. 7) and Virginia Tech (Dec. 18).  ETSU will host Radford in its final non-conference tilt in the Mini-Dome on Dec. 20, before taking on Southeast Missouri State (7 p.m.), and Eastern Kentucky (Dec. 30) on the road.

           

ETSU finally opens its home conference slate on Jan. 4, hosting Lipscomb.  Belmont will complete the conference weekend, coming to town on Jan. 6.  The Lady Bucs also close the regular season at home, welcoming Stetson (Mar. 2) and Mercer (Mar. 4) in the year's closing weekend.

           

The complete 2006-07 Lady Bucs' schedule is as follows:

 

Nov. 10            at North Carolina         7 p.m.

Nov. 17            DAVIDSON                 7 p.m.

Nov. 22            APPLACHIAN ST.       7 p.m.

Nov. 25            GEORGETOWN        2 p.m.

Nov. 27            at UNC Asheville         7 p.m.

Nov. 30           at Mercer                   7 p.m.

Dec. 2             at Stetson                  2 p.m.

Dec. 7             at South Carolina        7 p.m.

Dec. 18           at Virginia Tech           7 p.m.

Dec. 20           RADFORD                  7 p.m.

Dec. 28           at SE Missouri State   7 p.m.

Dec. 30           at Eastern Kentucky   7 p.m.

Jan. 4              LIPSCOMB                4:45 p.m.

Jan. 6              BELMONT                 2 p.m.

Jan. 11            at Campbell               7 p.m.

Jan. 13            at Gardner-Webb      2 p.m.

Jan. 18            NORTH FLORIDA     7 p.m.

Jan. 20            JACKSONVILLE        1:30 p.m.

Jan. 27            at Kennesaw St.        2 p.m.

Feb. 1             at Belmont                 2 p.m. CST

Feb. 3             at Lipscomb               2 p.m. CST

Feb. 8             GARDNER-WEBB     7 p.m.

Feb. 10           CAMPBELL                2 p.m.

Feb. 15           at Jacksonville          7 p.m.

Feb. 17           at North Florida         2 p.m.

Feb. 24           KENNESAW ST.        1:30 p.m.

Mar. 2             STETSON                  1 p.m.

Mar. 4             MERCER                    2 p.m.

 

Atlantic Sun Conference games in BOLD.

Home events in CAPS.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 29 ITA All-American Championships
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 30 ITA All-American Championships
VB Radford University 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 30 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 3 F
Sep 30 Wofford 4
FB ETSU Bristol, Tenn.
Oct 2, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at Stone Castle
MTEN ETSU Chattanooga, Tenn.
Oct 3, 6:00 p.m. UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic