ETSU Softball to face Mercer in opening round of A-Sun Tournament
Hardy
Hardy

Sunday, April 27, 2008

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (April 27, 2008) - The ETSU softball team will open the 2008 Atlantic Tournament hosted by Holiday Inn against Mercer at 9 a.m. on Thursday, May 8 in DeLand, Fla. Games will be played at Patricia Wilson Field and is hosted by Stetson University.

 

The Lady Bucs secured the No. 4 seed after splitting with Kennesaw State Saturday afternoon and Mercer - who could have moved into a number two seed - received the No. 3 slot after being swept by USC Upstate Sunday afternoon at Sikes Field in Macon, Ga.

 

ETSU and Mercer squared off this past weekend in Macon with the Lady Bucs taking game one, 5-4, before falling in game two, 5-3. Marissa Hardy (Rocklin, Calif.) earned the win in the circle for the Softball Bucs - tossing a complete-game - and allowing four runs on four hits. Sophomore catcher Trisha Massenzo (Russellville, Tenn.) and junior outfielder Vicki McCoy (Ringgold, Ga.) attacked the Bears' pitching as the duo combined to hit 7-for-13 (.538) in the series. Massenzo went 3-for-6 with a home run and three RBI, while McCoy was 4-for-7 with four stolen bases, two runs scored, and one RBI.

 

Mercer leads the all-time series 4-2, but both teams have split the last two doubleheaders.

 

Below is a breakdown of the tournament match-ups:

#1 Lipscomb vs. # 6 Gardner-Webb

#2 Stetson vs. #5 Campbell

#3 Mercer vs. # 4 ETSU

 

The winner of ETSU/Mercer will face the winner of Stetson/Campbell on Thursday; while the loser between ETSU/Mercer gets the winner Lipscomb/Gardner-Webb - which will also be played Thursday.

 

Stay tuned to www.ETSUBucs.com for more information regarding the conference tournament and all other Buccaneer athletic news.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro