Moskaliova advances to Flight C Finals at UNCW Invite

Saturday, November 03, 2007

WILMINGTON, N.C. (Nov. 3, 2007) - Junior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) defeated two opponents on Saturday to advance to the finals of the Flight C bracket at the UNCW Invitational. Action at the tournament will conclude on Sunday with the final round of singles.

 

Moskaliova dropped Neely Edwards of Radford in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 6-1 before cruising past UNC Asheville's Tanya Mateeva, 6-1, 6-1. She will take on Kennesaw State's Agatha Palider for the Flight C crown.

 

In the Flight B bracket Whitney Trotter (Guadalajara, Mexico) dropped Tatiana Velasquez of North Carolina Central, 6-0, 6-1 in the first round of consolation before defeating Radford's Ashton Downs, 7-6, 6-0. She will square off against Kennesaw State's Ayano Tanka for a ninth place finish on Sunday.

 

Competing in Flight A bracket Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) fell to Radford's Ivana Tomaic, 6-2, 6-3 before defaulting against Mirna Matic of Radford.

 

Competing in the Flight B doubles bracket the duo of Trotter and Volobueva earned a fifth place finish as they defeated Agatha Palider and Karen Ammann of Kennesaw State, 8-5.

 

"Trotter and Volobueva got us off to a good start today and I'm very pleased with the team's performance today. I'm especially proud of Vita's performance she really stepped it up and showed signs of taking it to the next level," said assistant coach Travis Sandlant.

 

Keep up with the Lady Bucs by visiting www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
VB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28, 2:00 p.m. Virginia Tech
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Washington St.
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 4:30 p.m. Long Island
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University