Power, Bucs currently second at Robert Kepler Intercollegiate

Saturday, April 11, 2009

 

            COLUMBUS, Ohio (April 11, 2009) - The ETSU men's golf team got off to a strong start in the first and second rounds of the Robert Kepler Intercollegiate Saturday at Ohio State University's Scarlet Course, as junior Seamus Power (Waterford, Ireland) led the way with a 3-over score of 145 to power the Buccaneers to a second place standing heading into Sunday's third and final round.

 

            Power finished second on the individual leaderboard himself, just three strokes back of leader Brad Wright of Ohio State. While Power posted rounds of 72 and 73, the Bucs find themselves in the midst of a three-team race for the top spot, as Big Ten Conference representative Northwestern finished one stroke better than ETSU at 597, and Kent State is just two strokes back in third place.

 

            The Bucs are in contention for the team championship for the third time in their last four events, as ETSU has captured one team title and finished second in two of those three outings.

 

            Along with Power's individual efforts, the Bucs got strong efforts from sophomores Rhys Enoch (Cornwall, England) and Paul O'Kane (Castledawson, Northern Ireland), as the duo both finished tied for 14th at 150. Meanwhile, true freshman Michael Stewart (Troon, Scotland) ended the day tied for 39th.

 

            Sunday's third round will be the Bucs final tune up before heading to the Atlantic Sun Conference Championships April 20 at Keith Hills Country Club in Buies Creek, N.C. For live scoring and results, visit Golfstat.com or get a complete wrap up of the day's action by visiting ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU