Bottoni and Ahlgren advances to the Round of 64 at the USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Bottoni
Bottoni

Saturday, October 18, 2008

CHAPEL HILL, N.C.. (October 18, 2008) - After winning only one match during the qualifying round Thursday, the ETSU men's tennis team rebounded by advancing to the Round of 128, Friday at the USTA/ITA Mideast Regional Championships.

Overall, five Bucs qualified to the tournament's Main Draw bracket, including senior Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden), who will swing into to action Saturday against Gardner-Webb's Evgeny Slesarev.

Leading the way for ETSU was newcomer Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France). The freshman Buc came out strong winning the first set against Maryland's Nickolai Nielson 6-2. After Nielson squeaked out the second set 5-7, Bottoni would rally to take the final deciding set 6-4, advancing to Saturday's Round of 64, where he'll face 15th seeded Clay Donato of North Carolina.

Also in action for the Bucs were junior Grega Teraz (Gorenjska, Slovenia), who dropped a heartbreaking three set match to NC State's Derek Stephens 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

Other notable ETSU players that were eliminated from further play after qualifying for the Main Draw's opening round were, freshman Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) and junior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia). Gilled dropped to Davy Sum in straight sets 6-2, 6-3, while Isaza lost a tough match with Virginia's Drew Courtney 6-2, 7-5.

For more information and future results on the men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 12, 5:00 p.m. University of Utah
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13, 1:30 p.m. Lipscomb University
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13, 5:00 p.m. Georgia Tech
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 16, 7:00 p.m. Tennessee State
VB ETSU Richmond, Va.
Sep 19, 12:00 p.m. Ball State University
VB ETSU Richmond, Va.
Sep 19, 7:00 p.m. Virginia Commonwealth University
VB ETSU Richmond, Va.
Sep 20, 1:00 p.m. University of Virginia
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22