Bottoni and Ahlgren advances to the Round of 64 at the USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Bottoni
Bottoni

Saturday, October 18, 2008

CHAPEL HILL, N.C.. (October 18, 2008) - After winning only one match during the qualifying round Thursday, the ETSU men's tennis team rebounded by advancing to the Round of 128, Friday at the USTA/ITA Mideast Regional Championships.

Overall, five Bucs qualified to the tournament's Main Draw bracket, including senior Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden), who will swing into to action Saturday against Gardner-Webb's Evgeny Slesarev.

Leading the way for ETSU was newcomer Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France). The freshman Buc came out strong winning the first set against Maryland's Nickolai Nielson 6-2. After Nielson squeaked out the second set 5-7, Bottoni would rally to take the final deciding set 6-4, advancing to Saturday's Round of 64, where he'll face 15th seeded Clay Donato of North Carolina.

Also in action for the Bucs were junior Grega Teraz (Gorenjska, Slovenia), who dropped a heartbreaking three set match to NC State's Derek Stephens 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

Other notable ETSU players that were eliminated from further play after qualifying for the Main Draw's opening round were, freshman Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) and junior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia). Gilled dropped to Davy Sum in straight sets 6-2, 6-3, while Isaza lost a tough match with Virginia's Drew Courtney 6-2, 7-5.

For more information and future results on the men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10