Women's tennis place seven on All-Academic Teams
Rising junior Whitney Trotter
Rising junior Whitney Trotter

Monday, July 14, 2008

(July 14, 2008) - After again competing for the Atlantic Sun championship and coming off another successful season on the court, the East Tennessee State University women's tennis team continued to show its character on the blacktop earning a 3.49 team grade-point average this past season. ETSU named seven of its eight student-athletes to the A-Sun All-Academic Team, in addition to releasing that five women's tennis members received ITA All-Academic honors.

 

"I am very proud of our team and the achievements we made in the classroom," said head coach Steve Brooks. "This is the first time in our programs history, that we had this many ladies earn all-academic honors."

 

Olya Batsula, a senior on this past season's women's tennis team, earned a Bachelor's of Science Degree (Magna Cum Laude) in Exercise Science, in May. Batsula was also named the ETSU Faculty Award winner for the department of Kinesiology. Joining Batsula was fellow and former senior Elena Volobueva, who is set to graduate in December with a Bachelor's of Science Degree in Sports Management.

 

In addition to these accomplishments, the six Bucs  women's tennis members that joined both seniors on either the Atlantic Sun or ITA All-Academic team for 2007-08 was Tara Byrne, Tara Sheets, Vita Moskaliova, Yevgeniya Stupak, Whitney Trotter and Andra Voinea.

 

"These girls are great athletes and are goal every year is to win on the court," said Brooks. "That being said, I think our team stays grounded and knows the value of a good education. I have always taught our team that they are student first before anything else and it's good to see the girls get recognized for all the hard work they put in throughout the year in the classroom."

 

For more information about the women's tennis team or ETSU athletics visit www.etsubucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU