Women's tennis place seven on All-Academic Teams
Rising junior Whitney Trotter
Rising junior Whitney Trotter

Monday, July 14, 2008

(July 14, 2008) - After again competing for the Atlantic Sun championship and coming off another successful season on the court, the East Tennessee State University women's tennis team continued to show its character on the blacktop earning a 3.49 team grade-point average this past season. ETSU named seven of its eight student-athletes to the A-Sun All-Academic Team, in addition to releasing that five women's tennis members received ITA All-Academic honors.

 

"I am very proud of our team and the achievements we made in the classroom," said head coach Steve Brooks. "This is the first time in our programs history, that we had this many ladies earn all-academic honors."

 

Olya Batsula, a senior on this past season's women's tennis team, earned a Bachelor's of Science Degree (Magna Cum Laude) in Exercise Science, in May. Batsula was also named the ETSU Faculty Award winner for the department of Kinesiology. Joining Batsula was fellow and former senior Elena Volobueva, who is set to graduate in December with a Bachelor's of Science Degree in Sports Management.

 

In addition to these accomplishments, the six Bucs  women's tennis members that joined both seniors on either the Atlantic Sun or ITA All-Academic team for 2007-08 was Tara Byrne, Tara Sheets, Vita Moskaliova, Yevgeniya Stupak, Whitney Trotter and Andra Voinea.

 

"These girls are great athletes and are goal every year is to win on the court," said Brooks. "That being said, I think our team stays grounded and knows the value of a good education. I have always taught our team that they are student first before anything else and it's good to see the girls get recognized for all the hard work they put in throughout the year in the classroom."

 

For more information about the women's tennis team or ETSU athletics visit www.etsubucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU