ETSU softball prepares for annual Blue/Gold game on Saturday

Thursday, October 22, 2009

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 22, 2009) - The ETSU softball team closes out its fall season on Saturday afternoon with the Lady Bucs playing their fifth annual Blue/Gold game. First pitch of the seven inning affair is set for noon at the ETSU Softball Complex.

 

A year ago the Blue team snapped a two-game losing skid against Gold by taking the game, 3-2.

 

On Wednesday morning, the two honorary coaches, Kevin Brown (Assistant Director for Athletic Media Relations) and Jared Fries (Academic Counselor), participated in the team draft with head ETSU Softball coach Andrea Mangrum. After everything was determined the rosters turned out like so:

 

Blue

P - Shelby Morris - Sophomore - Mt. Juliet, Tenn.

C - Trisha Massenzo - Senior - Russellville, Tenn.

1B - Whitley Hensley - Freshman - Erwin, Tenn.

2B - Sam Lower - Freshman - Sebring, Fla.

SS - Lucy Schneider - Freshman - Dade City, Fla.

3B - Amy Campbell - Sophomore - Chattanooga, Tenn.

LF - Darci Gilbert - Senior - Murfreesboro, Tenn.

CF - Annie Martin - Sophomore - Centerville, Tenn.

RF - Kala Tipton - Senior - Church Hill, Tenn.

 

Coaches -

Kevin Brown

Jessie Hackworth (ETSU '09)

Stephanie Gaynord (ETSU '07)

 

Gold

P - Jessica Duncan - Junior - Ooltewah, Tenn.

C - Katie Henderson - Junior - Jackson, Tenn.

1B - Marissa Hardy - Senior - Rocklin, Calif.

2B - Mikayla Treadway - Freshman - Unicoi, Tenn.

SS - Cheniece Cason - Senior - Moreno Valley, Calif.

3B - Arielle Garner - Freshman - Buchanan, Ga.

LF - Tara Hartnett - Freshman - Snellville, Ga.

CF - Katy Jett - Senior - Talbott, Tenn.

RF - Vicki McCoy - '09 Graduate - Ringgold, Ga.

 

Coaches -

Jared Fries

Cat Zyskowski (ETSU '09)

Kate Powell (ETSU '09)

 

For more information on Lady Buccaneer softball, visit www.ETSUBucs.com. 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1