Bucs ready for elite USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Senior Daniel Isaza leads ETSU after winning two titles at the UNF Fall Invitational.
Senior Daniel Isaza leads ETSU after winning two titles at the UNF Fall Invitational.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. (Oct. 21, 2009) - After competing against some of the top teams in the nation this fall, the ETSU men's tennis team will continue that trend this weekend as the Bucs travel to the USTA/TA Regional Championships.

 

The four-day event will take place on the campus Indiana University, in Bloomington, Ind. The tournament format features both a singles and doubles qualifying bracket, which will start Thursday. The winner of those qualifying tournaments will then be matched up into the Main Draw bracket, which features some of the top-32 ITA national ranked players in the nation.

 

            Leading the way for the Bucs this weekend should be senior Danile Isaza (Medelilin, Columbia). The ETSU captain is coming off his best performance of the season, winning the top flight singles and doubles championships at the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational two weeks ago.

 

            Also in action this weekend for the Bucs are freshmen Jesus Bandres (Carcas, Venezuela), Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paragury), sophomores Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium), Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden), Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium), Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel),  and juniors Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia).

 

            Last season the Bucs had success at the regionals, as Bottoni and former ETSU standout Alex Ahlgren outlasted 64 players with their advancement to the Main Draw singles round, while Ahlgen and Enrique Olivares advanced to the quarterfinals of the doubles bracket.

 

For more information on the ITA Ohio Valley Regional please follow the link at www.ETSUBUCS.com or visit www.tennislink.usta.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB Mercer University 49 Final
Feb 21 ETSU 70
BB ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 21 UNC-Asheville 3
MBB ETSU 59 F
Feb 21 Chattanooga 67
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 22 Results
BB ETSU 10 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 Pittsburgh 4
BB ETSU 9 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 USC Upstate 2
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7