Bucs ready for elite USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Senior Daniel Isaza leads ETSU after winning two titles at the UNF Fall Invitational.
Senior Daniel Isaza leads ETSU after winning two titles at the UNF Fall Invitational.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. (Oct. 21, 2009) - After competing against some of the top teams in the nation this fall, the ETSU men's tennis team will continue that trend this weekend as the Bucs travel to the USTA/TA Regional Championships.

 

The four-day event will take place on the campus Indiana University, in Bloomington, Ind. The tournament format features both a singles and doubles qualifying bracket, which will start Thursday. The winner of those qualifying tournaments will then be matched up into the Main Draw bracket, which features some of the top-32 ITA national ranked players in the nation.

 

            Leading the way for the Bucs this weekend should be senior Danile Isaza (Medelilin, Columbia). The ETSU captain is coming off his best performance of the season, winning the top flight singles and doubles championships at the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational two weeks ago.

 

            Also in action this weekend for the Bucs are freshmen Jesus Bandres (Carcas, Venezuela), Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paragury), sophomores Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium), Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden), Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium), Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel),  and juniors Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia).

 

            Last season the Bucs had success at the regionals, as Bottoni and former ETSU standout Alex Ahlgren outlasted 64 players with their advancement to the Main Draw singles round, while Ahlgen and Enrique Olivares advanced to the quarterfinals of the doubles bracket.

 

For more information on the ITA Ohio Valley Regional please follow the link at www.ETSUBUCS.com or visit www.tennislink.usta.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU