Bucs open 2009 season at UVA Fall Classic
Isaza
Isaza

Thursday, September 10, 2009

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (Sept. 10, 2009) - The three-time defending Atlantic Sun Conference champion ETSU men's tennis team opens its 2009 fall schedule this weekend at the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Among the teams competing at the Snyder Tennis Center are Binghamton, Columbia, Davidson, Eastern Kentucky, Elon, George Washington, James Madison, Liberty, North Carolina State, Nebraska, South Florida, VCU, Wake Forest, William & Mary and host Virginia.

 

After graduating former Buc greats Alex Ahlgren and Enrique Olivares, ETSU returns a host of outstanding players.

 

Expect to lead ETSU this fall is 2009 A-Sun all-conference players senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia), junior Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) and sophomores Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) and Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium).

 

Last season at the UVA Fall Classic, both Teraz and Isaza took top honors in the A-2 and B-1 consolation brackets, while Gille won his first career tournament dropping Binghamton's Arnav Jain in bracket C.

 

Play for the three-day event begins at 10:00 a.m., Friday morning, with starts times being a 9 a.m., Saturday and Sunday.

 

Attached above are the draws for the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic.

 

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10