Bucs open 2009 season at UVA Fall Classic
Isaza
Isaza

Thursday, September 10, 2009

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (Sept. 10, 2009) - The three-time defending Atlantic Sun Conference champion ETSU men's tennis team opens its 2009 fall schedule this weekend at the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Among the teams competing at the Snyder Tennis Center are Binghamton, Columbia, Davidson, Eastern Kentucky, Elon, George Washington, James Madison, Liberty, North Carolina State, Nebraska, South Florida, VCU, Wake Forest, William & Mary and host Virginia.

 

After graduating former Buc greats Alex Ahlgren and Enrique Olivares, ETSU returns a host of outstanding players.

 

Expect to lead ETSU this fall is 2009 A-Sun all-conference players senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia), junior Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) and sophomores Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) and Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium).

 

Last season at the UVA Fall Classic, both Teraz and Isaza took top honors in the A-2 and B-1 consolation brackets, while Gille won his first career tournament dropping Binghamton's Arnav Jain in bracket C.

 

Play for the three-day event begins at 10:00 a.m., Friday morning, with starts times being a 9 a.m., Saturday and Sunday.

 

Attached above are the draws for the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic.

 

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1