Lady Bucs continue with day two of W&M Fall Invitational
Sheets
Sheets

Saturday, September 12, 2009

WILLIAMSBURG, Va. (Sept. 12, 2009) - A day after earning a number of individual wins the ETSU women's tennis team continued play at the 17th annual William and Mary Fall Invitational Saturday, at the Busch Tennis Center in Williamsburg, Va.

 

In doubles play the ETSU duo of junior Tara Sheets (Gate City, Va.) and newcomer Diana Navrostskaya (Johannesburg, South Africa) picked up a victory during their second match, dropping Richmond's team of Matuszczky and Smyth, 8-6.

 

"I'm proud of how Tara responded this morning," said head coach Steve Brooks. "One thing that I believe our club has this season is versatility. When a player can't go or we need to switch our rotation its vital that all our players know which role they play and how they can help the team."

 

During singles action senior Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) rebounded after Friday's second round loss, making quick work of Martha Blakely of Virgina Tech's in straight sets 6-1, 6-0. With the victory the ETSU captain will now face Winthrop's Elizaveta Zaytesva in the Flight A fifth place conest, Sunday.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, the remaining three Lady Buc players junor Andra Voina (Brasov, Romania), sophomores Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) and Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) all fell during day two action.

 

 "Like yesterday it was good to get out and play today," said head coach Steve Brooks. "Our team had some good points, but I don't think our fitness level is exactly where it needs to be. Tomorrow I expect the girls to keep playing hard and hopefully we can continue to build on what we've done the last two days."

 

Attached above is final results from Saturday's rounds.

 

 ETSU returns to the courts with the final play of the William and Mary Invitational, Sunday.

 

For more information on the ETSU women's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
VB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28, 2:00 p.m. Virginia Tech
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Washington St.
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 4:30 p.m. Long Island
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University